Initial test results

Hi - I've just had initial blood test results back from my GP and have been told they indicate my thyroid is borderline underactive and I should be retested in 8 weeks. I had a similar test result over ten years ago which my then GP would do nothing about. I saw a herbalist and things improved a bit. Thyroid problems run in my family, my mother had some bad hyperthyroid flare-ups but was also sometimes hypo. My sister is borderline hypo. Recently I've been having a difficult time with menopause (am on HRT which helps) and have also been diagnosed with Lichen Sclerosis. I read that this is sometimes linked with thyroid problems which is why I asked my GP to test me. My results are:

Serum Free T4 11 (range 9 - 24)

Free TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.5)

I'm reluctant to wait another 2 months to find out what is going on - is it a good idea to have tests done privately to speed things up and if so which ones ? I'm happy to have the whole lot done if that helps establish the cause of the problem. My GP said they would do 3 tests next time so presume they're adding in T3. If it turns out I am borderline then I would prefer to treat it with supplements, vitamins, diet etc rather than Thyroxine if that is possible.

Any advice would be great. Thanks.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

No, it's not possible to treat low thyroid hormones with vitamins. You can only replace a hormone with a hormone. Levo is the thyroid hormone T4, which converts into T3. And, that is what you need if your thyroid is failing.

By the sound of it, your mother had Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - aka Autoimmune Thyroiditis. So, it's more than likely that that's what you have, too. It can run in families. It's an autoimmune disease where the immune system slowly destroys the thyroid, and there is no cure. But, it can be controlled - if you know you have it. So, ask your doctor to test your antibodies, too.

Your doctor is doing the sensible thing - following the protocol - by telling you to get retested in two months. Other things, like infections, can cause the TSH to rise, so he needs to give it time for any infection to leave the body before testing again to see if the TSH is still high. If it is, then it's a thyroid problem. Cutting corners, where hormones are concerned, is not advisable. You do not want to start taking thyroid hormones if you don't really need them. So, best not to try and 'speed things up'. Slow and steady wins the race - and never was that more true than with thyroid. :)

Thanks greygoose, that's really helpful.

You're welcome. :)

Let us know how you get on.

I think you need a more complete thyroid testing done. TSH - FT4 - FT3 and the Thyroid anti-bodies - TPO and Tg - so yes I would go the private route .... the link below takes to you a couple of companies that send out Home Testing Kits - it is the main website of this Forum ...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Some of the Testing Bundles also include the important Vits and minerals - B12 - folate - Ferritin - VitD ....

Shout if you need more info - happy to help :-)

Thanks Marz, I will investigate further. I'm inclined to test as much as possible to get a clear picture of what is going on because from what I've read on this forum it seems that sooner or later everything needs testing.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice.

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Important to test both antibodies, FT3 and FT4 and vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

These tests do all these

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

Thanks all of you for your advice. I have sent off for the Medichecks tests. x

You may also like...