blood test results interpretation?

Hi again everyone,

I posted a while ago having just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism after complaining mainly about daily persistent headaches (among other things) to my doctor and several migraine prevention medications not working.

Here are my results, which I would be very grateful if someone could interpret for me! The doctor said she doesn't think I have Hashi's, and that I am only "borderline" hypo because of a lack on inflammation in my neck, but that my levels will continue to stray away from normal if I do not take levothyroxine. She has now put me on a 50mcg once a day, and the symptoms have not subsided.

TSH 7.23 (0.35-4.94)

Anti thyroid Microsomal Ab >1000 IU/mL

Anti- TPO RESULT Strong POSITIVE

Free T4 8.70 (9.01-19.05)

Thank you in advance! :)

Sophie

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sophie45,

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much all this information is really helpful! I do take my levothyroxine an hour before food now, but I think I will go and speak to my doctor again to talk about the gluten-free diet. I will try anything to get rid of these damn headaches... I've forgotten what it is like to spend a day headache-free!

  • Sophie45,

    You don't need your doctor's permission to try gluten-free. Most doctors think g-f is only beneficial if you have coeliac disease. Try it for a few weeks and see whether the headache's and other symptoms improve.

  • sophie45 With a TSH way over range and antibodies greater than 1000 and marked 'strong positive' then if your GP doesn't think you have Hashi's she is a complete ass and you might want to find yourself another GP. At least she has started you on Levothyroxine so she can have one Brownie point for that!

    What you need to do now is learn about your condition so that you know more than your GP because I doubt whether she will aim to get you optimally medicated, just 'in range'.

    Clutter has it covered, the only thing I would add is that supplementing with selenium - L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily - is supposed to help reduce antibody attacks.

  • Ooh okay thank you so much I will definitely look into that! :)

You may also like...