Thyroid UK
84,071 members99,045 posts

Full Blood results advice please

Hello,

Following on from my previous post please can someone take a look at my fbc and confirm everything's normal as my ferritin levels are low.

Thanks

Albumin 40g/L (35.0-50.0)

Total bilirubin 5umol/L (0.0-20.0)

Sodium 138 (133-146)

Potassium 4.0 (3.5-5.3)

Creatinine 68 (44-97)

Ferritin 8.8 (10-291)

White blood count 8.1 (3.9-10.2)

Red blood count 4.3 (3.9-5.2)

Hb 127 (120-156)

Hct 0.419 (0.355-0.455)

MCV 97.6 (80-99)

MC hb level 29.7 (27-33.5)

Platelets 218 (150-370)

Neutrophil 3.94 (1.5-7.7)

Lymphocyte 3.39 (1.1-4.5)

Monocytes 0.40 (0.1-0.9)

Eosinophil 0.16 (0.02-0.5)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your ferritin is below range which I believe indicates iron deficiency but I hope someone more knowledgable on iron will come along and comment soon.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, yeah I was told to get iron tablets for that which I did but they've given me headaches and made me feel really ill so I've stopped those for now. Seasidesusan has recommended I go back to gp to ask for an iron infusion.

1 like
Reply

That sounds like a good plan.

1 like
Reply

Sorry SeasideSusie

1 like
Reply

You may also like...