Initial test results

I've finally managed to get hold of my initial test results that I had taken when I was diagnosed underactive.

Please can someone take a look and tell me what you think.

I don't think a lot of things were tested but I can ask for those in future.

Serum Ferritin 8.8ug/l (10.0-291.0)

Haemoglobin 127g/l (120-156)

Cholesterol 5.7mmol/l

HDL 1.72mmol/l

LDL 3.66mmol/l

TSH 5.57mU/L (0.35-5.5)

Free T4 10.0pmol/L (10.0-19.8)

I have other full blood count results as well but don't think you need those.

I'm taking 50mcg Levothyroxine and was taken an over the counter iron supplement but stopped because that seems to give me headaches.

Thanks

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroidprobs

    Serum Ferritin 8.8ug/l (10.0-291.0)

    You need a lot more than an over the counter iron supplement.

    Have you had MCV/MCHC?

    **

    TSH 5.57mU/L (0.35-5.5)

    Free T4 10.0pmol/L (10.0-19.8)

    As you were only diagnosed last Friday and started on 50mcg Levo, nothing to say except take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only. See what your next results are in a few weeks time. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their reference ranges, if that is where you feel well. This is your aim (to feel well and symptoms abate) and you will probably need an increase in Levo after your next test, then another retest 6 weeks later and maybe another increase. That is the pattern - retest/increase - until you feel well.

    When booking your thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is what is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction.

  • Thanks Seaside Suzie

    Is MCV mean cell volume??

    If so it's 97.6 (80.0-99.0)

    Mchc? Mean cell hb level?

    If so it's 29.7 (27.0-33.5)

  • I haven't got an ft3 result so assume they didn't take it

  • It's very rare for them to do FT3 in primary care, but you have your diagnosis and prescription which is all that matters at this point.

  • Is MCV mean cell volume??

    If so it's 97.6 (80.0-99.0)

    Mchc? Mean cell hb level?

    If so it's 29.7 (27.0-33.5)

    Yes that's right. I was wondering if they suggested iron deficiency anaemia. MCV would have to be below range for that so obviously not the case.

    However Serum Ferritin 8.8ug/l (10.0-291.0) is absolutely dire. Has your GP said anything? He must investigate this. Ferritin needs to be an absolute minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work, and it's recommended to be half way through it's range, generally said to be best 100-130 for females.

    Discuss it with your GP and it will be worth telling him how you reacted to over the counter supplements. Ask for an iron infusion, this will bring your level up within 24-48 hours, tablets will take months if you can manage to take them. Eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and eating lots of iron rich foods will also help apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

    If you are given iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

  • Gp just said get an over the counter iron supplement so I assumed it was only slightly low.

    The day I didn't take the iron supplement I was fine but every other day I've had splitting headaches so I'm assuming it's a reaction to it in some way. I was taking it 8-10hrs after the Levothyroxine.

    I'm always constipated anyway!!

  • Your GP is so wrong, I believe he has been negligent in ignoring this. See another GP, point out this below range level and ask for an iron infusion. You could, if so inclined, consider a complaint against the GP who has ignored this result.

  • Ok thanks, I'm guessing I should get an earlier appt rather than waiting for my next appt. shall I just say I can't take the over the counter remedies and ask for an infusion?

  • Just a thought when discussing this with your GP.

    Ferritin is your iron store. Think of it as the pantry. Your body needs iron, takes some out of the pantry and uses it up, the pantry must be restocked or there wont be any iron for the next time your body needs it.

    I would make an appointment for as soon as possible. And yes, tell your GP how over the counter supplements affected you and can you have an iron infusion. If you are refused, ask what are you supposed to do if you can't take iron supplements.

    In fact, what are the results of the full blood count? I only know about iron deficiency and not other forms of anaemia, so I would make a new post with your full blood count results and hopefully another member willl comment. If you've had B12 and folate tested as well, include those.

  • Ok I'll post them later as cooking tea for the kids. I think everything else was normal ranges but I'll post just in case.

    Thanks for your explanation of iron stores. X

You may also like...