Thyroid UK
88,944 members103,491 posts

Interpreting Results

Hi - I've had Hashis for many years and I've suddenly been feeling undermedicated for some time on my usual dose of 3 grains NDT. Not sure why as I haven't made any particular changes to medication.

Had some bloods done which came back as:

TSH 1.85 (0.27 - 4.2)

T4 56.4 (64.5 - 142)

FT4 9.61 (12-22)

FT3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

Ferritin 184 (30-400)

B12 576 (140 - 725)

Looks like I need to up FT4 to get in range and up FT3 to get into top quartile. Is this just a straightforward increase in NDT do you think?

Thanks

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes, just increase by 1/4 tablet every week or two until you feel well. I shall also give you a link by a doctor who only took a blood test for the initial diagnosis and thereafter it was on how the patient felt. All doctors did this before blood tests were introduced. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower.

Someone will respond re Ferritin but your B12 is too low and you should supplement with methylcobalamin sublingual B12. The aim is an optimum 1,000 as recommended by updated information.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

Reply

Thank you Shaws. I shall follow up on the B12 as I didn't realise it was low

Reply

Doctors would think it fine. I will give you links I did previously.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You need an increase in levo overall to bring TSH to 1 or below and raise FT4 and FT3. Both which should be towards the upper part of the range.

Someone will respond re Ferritin. (I am not medically qualified but am hypo).

Reply

Gareth6166,

Don't worry about FT4, it is often low when patients are taking NDT and it doesn't matter as long as FT3 is good. You could increase dose until FT3 is 5.5 - 6.8.

Reply

Thank you Clutter

Reply

You may also like...