Why would my results do this please?

New here, taking 50 mcg of levo, diagnosed 4 years ago. Hypo symptoms remain. Thank you in advance

Aug 2017

TSH 6.01 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 10.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody level 805 (<34)

TG antibody level 648.5 (<115)

May 2017

TSH 0.06 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 22.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Mar 2017

TSH 3.85 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Aleesha16

    TPO antibody level 805 (<34)

    TG antibody level 648.5 (<115)

    This is why your levels are jumping around.

    These high antibody results confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

    The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. When the antibodies attack, the dying cells dump a load of thyroid hormone into the blood and this can cause TSH to become suppressed and Free T4 and Free T3 to be very high or over range. You may get symptoms of being overmedicated (hyper type symptoms) to go along with these results that look as though you are overmedicated. Unless a doctor knows about Hashi's and these hyper swings, they panic and reduce or stop your thyroid meds.

    The hyper swings are temporary, and eventually things go back to normal. Test results settle back down and hypo symptoms may return. Thyroid meds should then be adjusted again, increased until you are stable again.

    So it looks very much as though you may have had a Hashi's flare in May and it suppressed your TSH and increased your FT4 to over range (maybe you had hyper type symptoms).

    Your current results show that you desperately need your meds increased again so go and see your GP and ask for an increase in dose.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo only. Add T3 into the mix and TSH may well be suppressed, FT4 can lower and FT3 should be nearer the top of it's range.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

    Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

You may also like...