Thyroid UK

Thyroid test results

Had yearly test results which seem ok and not feeling too bad at present 😊

tSH 1.27 (.27-4.20)

T4 20.8 (12-22)

B12 717 (197-771)

Ferritin 167 (13-150)

D3 62 - 75 optimal

Last results revealed B12 and D3 needed supplementation. Looks as tho B12 ok now but would the advice be to carry on with Vit D supplement?

Currently take Vit B complex plus B12 and D. Should I stop B 12 and 'B'

Thank you in advance for advice. New GP so no mineral results

6 Replies
oldest • newest

Remember to stop B complex 3-4 days before any blood tests, as biotin may falsely affect test results

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

1 like
Reply

Recommended levels are

B12 - top of range, even 900-1000 for us Hypos. I wouldn't stop supplementing, I would continue with 1000mcg sublingual methylcobalamin, along with the B Complex to keep all B vits balanced.

Vit D at 62 hasn't reached the replete range of 75-200. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. You should continue supplementing D3 and when you've reached the recommended level reduce to a maintenance dose. Remember you need D3's important cofactors, particularly K2-MK7 and magnesium vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

Ferritin is recommended to be half way through it's range. Are you supplementing?

Reply

No, thought Ferritin ok???

Reply

Well, it's over range and recommended is half way through range. Ranges vary - men - pre menopausal women - post menopausal women. Keep an eye on it.

1 like
Reply

Ferritin can be over range due to Hashimoto's.

1 like
Reply

There's no FT3 result here

In the light of your other post today it's essential to get TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested together

If you can't get GP to do this

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Some are T3 friendly

1 like
Reply

You may also like...