Thyroid UK

thoughts please

Would be grateful for any opinions. I was on 50mcg Levo and 25mcg T3 then after blood test doctor asked me to stop T3 and take 100mcg Levo as results showed I was over medicated :/ results were TSH.... 0.02 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

free T4....22.8 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.0)

this was 12/06/2017. I then cut out T3 (not prescribed, self bought) and take 100mcg Levo instead and retested in 6 weeks.

I had blood drawn on Monday 07/08/2017 and results were

TSH.... 0.02 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

free T4.... 27.2 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)Have a telephone appointment for next week and not sure what to say to doctor.

Thank you in advance. Loraine x

4 Replies
oldestnewest

You really should be having FT3 tested. Firstly as you were taking T3 and secondly, because your FT4 is so high on 100mcg Levo only you need to know if it is converting to T3 properly, it could be making reverse T3 and you don't want that. Your August results do suggest overmedication.

I would be asking your GP to ensure you get FT3 tested (the lab did mine with similar results to your August ones) or do it yourself with Thyroid Plus 3 from Blue Horizon or Thyroid Monitoring from Medichecks, both do TSH/FT4/FT3.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your speedy reply SeasideSusie, I don't know why she hasn't requested T3 to be tested? The last T3 result was back in March and results then were TSH.... 0.02 (0.27 - 4.20)

free T4.... 8.6 (12.00 - 22.00)

free T3.... 5.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

I was thinking I may not be converting so I will mention this in my next appointment.

Reply

Stig5882,

I suspect it is suppressed TSH which made your GP think you were overmedicated in June but you weren't because FT4 was so mildly over range. You are overmedicated on 100mcg Levothyroxine to have FT4 so far above range and TSH remains suppressed.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Clutter I was hoping you would comment :) you always explain things in such a way that it's easy for me to understand. Bless you and I hope you are well?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...