latest blood results

I started self medicating with T3 as my doc refused to treat my underactive thyroid as she said it was too low to treat as yet. (serum free T4 11.5 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

serum TSH 4.9 pmol/L (0.27 - 4.20)

this was 18/08/2015

I started taking T3 almost immediately and have noticed an improvement in my breathlessness. I have just received my latest blood results which are as follows

serum free T3 7.4 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

serum free T4 4.9 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

serum TSH level 0.07 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

report says "TFT's are consistent with T3 therapy.

what do you make of these results and do I need to tell doctor I am self medicating ?

I am to visit doctor on Friday and don't know if I should attend ( as she already said she would not treat me until my TSH level reached 10 mu/L ) or just carry on with T3 and hope for the best?

best regards..... Loraine.

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Loraine

    tricky - I'll have the same dilemma in November,

    last year I stopped NDT for a blood test and was diagnosed as TSH rose.

    Those must be private blood tests - your GP would be very confused!

    you've been self treating 2 months, of course you should be monitored by your GP, but if you feel well you could perhaps delay the appointment a bit to give T3 more of a trial.

    I hope you continue to improve, Jane :D

  • Thank you Sparerib I may do just that :)

    regards....Loraine

    btw, the bloods were done at our local cottage hospital. :/

  • Does your GP get a copy or did you request them privately?

  • GP got the results then I got a copy from doctors reception.

  • If your doctor reads the results she will (or should be) aware that your blood tests aren't consistent to your previous results.

    Your T3 is out of range (did you leave quite a gap between your last dose of T3 and the blood test?) If you are feeling much better taking T3 and symptoms improving what's the point in going unless you want to tell her you are self-medicating.

    This is how Dr Lowe treated patients and the first question/answer should be read:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • there was around 27 hours between my last dose of T3 and blood test.

  • I am on T3 only.

    I received my blood tests today and looking at them now there is neither T3 or Free T3. The lab has given my TSH of 1.55 mu/L (0.35 - 5.00) - T4 at <5.2 pmol/L (9.00-22) which they state as satisfactory -No Action. Adequate T3 supplementation.

    So they go primarily by the TSH.

  • No use if you are on T3. You NEED a free T3 test.

  • Thanks Angel_of_the_North

    I think I'll stick to the 'old' method at present when we were given NDT and no blood tests were available then so the patient went on how they were feeling and since all my symptoms have resolved I don't want to rock the boat at present.

  • I think I probably wouldn't bother with bloods at all if it was a choice of just TSH and T4, or going by how I felt.

  • Also patients were given far higher doses than nowadays and if it had an untoward effect the dose was reduced.

  • Can I ask what dose of T3 is normal? I am now taking 25mcg Tiromel twice a day. Is this too high?

  • Doses vary between people. If your dose was too high you'd probably feel very overstimulated (like hyperactive) i.e. very fast pulse and maybe quite hot and I think you'd reduce dose yourself.

    How do you feel on 50mcg daily?

  • shaws..

    Hypothetical question..

    If you are medicating on solely T3 does .. does it matter if your blood test showed over range T3 .? or is this to be expected.?

    F

  • When First on T3 only, the lab did TSH, FT4, FT3. The FT3 was always in the 'middle' of range. FT4 below.

    Last week the TSH and Free T4 were the only two done. They know I'm on T3 only - It stated 'Satisfactory - No action. Adequate T3 supplementation

    They have done FT3 in the past but I'm stable with blood tests with TSH towards lower end of range and FT4 well below range (<5.2 - (9.00 - 22.00 pmol/L).

    The reason we advise not to take thyroid hormones and leave approx 24 hours before the blood test is this - when I made the mistake of not doing so:-

    TSH - abnormal

    FT4 - abnormal

    FT3 - abnormal - at 14.9 pmol/L

    No wonder doctor was very anxious but he didn't withdraw it as I told him I'd made a mistake.

    As I had problems with levo. I had to take blood and pulse often. I rarely take those these now. Yesterday bp was 100/60 and pulse 60. Once on T4 only bp 148/86 pulse 144.

    I feel great now and stable. My body dictates how I dose now.

  • I am very pleased for you shaws.

    Do you know if Dr Lowe had a protocol for the T3 blood test result when only medicating on T3 alone or doesn't it matter. ?

    I am just interested and wondered if you knew to save me hours of reading.

    Flower

  • Dr Lowe only took blood tests for the initial consultation only. His patients also had to take nutritional supplements and exercise to tolerance.

    Two points:-

    Dr. Lowe: With most patients, I use thyroid function tests (TSH, free T3, and free T4) and thyroid antibodies only for a patient’s initial diagnosis. Afterward, I follow the practice, in principal, of Dr. Broda Barnes—that is, measuring tissue effects of particular dosages of thyroid hormone rather than remeasuring TSH, free T3, and free T4 levels.

    2. Tissue measures of thyroid hormone tell us what is most important, that is, how the patient's tissues other than the pituitary and hypothalamus are responding to a particular dosage of thyroid hormone. To accomplish this objective, with long distance patients, I mainly use the basal body temperature, basal pulse rate, speed of the Achilles reflex, and the voltage of the electrocardiogram tracing.

  • Arrrr ... so not much in the way of protocols to follow...

    You are very brave shaws.

    F

  • I am only replacing the Active thyroid hormone which doesn't first have to be converted from T4.

    Dr Lowe would have done long-distance advice with the patient.

  • I feel okay but do have trouble getting off to sleep ? I have today not taken any (just to prove myself right regarding my breathlessness) I do notice that my concentration has weakened and feeling a little jittery but am feeling LESS swollen ( I was feeling like a balloon the last few days) My breathlessness seems to have stayed away so far :/

  • Try reducing your dose slightly by 12.5 (1/2 tablet) as your FT3 is too high and may be causing your symptoms.

  • Thank you for your help shaws, I will try reducing dose :)

  • Breathlessness came back today so have re-started T3 again and at your suggestion will reduce dosage to 25mcg (half a tablet morning & night). Thanks again for your help Shaws it is very much appreciated. x

You may also like...