Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

Recent test results and drs appointment tomorrow

So, dr agreed to take all blood tests I asked for (as recommended on here) but assures me that everything is fine and normal.

I'm not convinced so I'm asking if someone could have a look at these. I have an appointment tomorrow morning and will be asking him to make the referral to an endocrinologist (dr has mentioned it a few times).

30th May

Taking 200 levothyroxine

TSH level 0.01 (0.30-4.50)

Serum free T3 level 6.1 (3.1-6.8)

Serum T4 level 27.6 (11.0-22.0)

29th June

Taking 150 levothyroxine

TSH level <0.01 (0.30-4.50)

Serum free T3 level 5.7 (3.1-6.8)

Serum free T4 level 26.7 (11.0-22.0)

TPO 16.3 (0.0-34.0)

Thyroid Peroxisomal antibody negative

12th July (after one week of no thyroxine)

TSH level 0.26 (0.30-4.50)

Bloods also taken on 27th July for appointment tomorrow but haven't had results yet. Assuming just TSH level done as this is what dr is focussing on.

Taken 29/6/17

Serum Vitamin D. 69 nmol/L >50

Adequate 50-75, optimal >75

Normal - no action

Serum vitamin B12 179 (150-1000)

Normal - no action

Serum folate 3.9 (2.0-18.8)

Normal - no action

Serum ferritin 63 (12-250)

Normal - no action

Thanks in advance for your help and advice.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD are all low in range. B12 & VitD are better towards the top of the range and Ferritin and Folate at mid range. Your GP will possibly declare them all fine. 😊

Keep on eye on the FT3 as it is reducing on a lower dose .....

Reply

You have a conversion problem. You need your FT4 to be really high to get enough T3. On 200 mcg, your FT3 was at the top of the range, but the problem with that is that that means a lot of unconverted T4 in your system, which will convert to excess rT3. What you need is a reduction in T4 and some T3 added.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...