Thyroid UK

Thyroid results

Hi I am newly registered could I have feedback on latest results please.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 562 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 449.5 (<115)

TSH 6.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

Taking 75mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 4 yrs ago, symptoms mainly sweats, tiredness, puffy eyes, weight gain, hair loss, heavy periods, joint pain, dry skin. Thank you

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, DT822.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 6.01 and FT4 and FT3 are both low in range. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause some of the symptoms you listed. Ask your GP to do blood tests.

1 like
Reply

Read up as much as possible about Hashimoto's (high antibodies) also called autoimmune thyroid.

Hashimoto's often affects our digestive system, due to low stomach acid, resulting in low vitamin levels and extremely common to find gluten free diet helps reduce symptoms significantly and may lower antibodies

The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's, also Amy Myers, Chris Kresser, scdlifestyle.com

Many GP's are unaware of gut and gluten connection. Important to get vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin levels tested. Common for some or all to be too low. Always make sure to get actual results and ranges. Come back here with results in a new post and members can advise.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...