T3 needed? Test results

Any advice on my latest labs...taking 50mcg...when try and increase feel hyper and get heart palps...anxiety etc ...is T3 needed?

TSH 1.73 (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE T4 19.5 (12.0 -22.0)

TOTAL T3 1.6 (1.3-3.1)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1-6.8)

FSH 4.8 (3.5 -12.5)

TPO ANTIBODIES 183.4 (0-34)

OTHER TESTS

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOUBLIN 1.6 (1.3-3.2)

CORTISOL 238 (133-537)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Em_Lou

The 'Free Thyroxine' 19.5 is FT4. Palps can be a sign of low iron -

have you had iron/ferritin, folate/B12 & Vit D tested too?

J :D

1 like
Reply

Oh right....thanks for letting me know about the FT4.

Only get heart palps when increase, however iron is always low....have issues taking iron due to crohns. B12 and Vit D optimum when last checked few months back

Reply

I think I've seen folk report liquid versions of iron supplement that are better absorbed - I hope someone can suggest one...

1 like
Reply

I tried flordrix (sp) before aggravated crohns. Black strap Molasses helps increase my iorn but I have SIBO so the sugar causes more issues than its worth. It's catch 22

Reply

Your FT3 is low compared to your FT4 so you aren't converting well. Have you recent results for VIT D, B12, folate and ferritin? As well as improving your general health optimal levels in these will greatly help your thyroid with conversion. Optimal is the important bit, in range isn't good enough for us thyroid people. Lots of us need to supplement but it does make a difference but it doesn't happen overnight but months rather than weeks depending where you starting level is. It's well worth the effort though.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for explaning why i'm not converting well. Below are my last set of vitamin bloods. My folate and ferritin is low. I can not find a way of increasing without aggravating my crohns...without getting graphic if I take iorn of any sort (liquid..tablets) I get bleeding and pain. Maybe red meat?

6 months ago

Folate 6.9 (3.10 - 220)

Ferritin 47 (10.00 - 300)

B12 1170 (187 -883) Doc told to stop taking as over

Vitamin D2 +3 81.3 (50-220)

Reply

Folate is B9 so taking that shouldn't be a problem and I think people with problems taking iron use Spartone as I understand it is very gentle on the gut. Think it is in sachets but may be ask the pharmacists advice.

Reply

As you say you are taking 5000iu vitamin D daily, do you also supplement magnesium and vitamin K2

Magnesium can help with palpitations.

If still supplementing B12 do you also take vitamin B complex to keep the B's in balance.

Remember to stop taking any supplements with biotin in 3-4 days prior to any blood test

Other things perhaps to consider, taking daily probiotic. Bone broth

Other supplements to consider- Zinc, vitamin C, selenium, and vitamin A.

Avoiding all soya.

Have your antibodies fallen at all since gluten free?

1 like
Reply

I was taking 10,000 initally then 5,000 for 6 months and my level increased from 11 to 81.3 ...I stopped Vit D about a month ago. I dont take magnesium or K2 ...couldnt find a soy free, gluten free k2.

I only get heart palps when I try and increase my levo - it has been suggested this could be due to weak adrenals so im going to take a saliva cortisol tests (I can not excersie due to symptoms it brings so this sounds plausible)

Antibodies have fallen since being gluten free and AIP. I DO feel better, a lot better than when all this started but not back to myself 100% e.g no libido, feel I have an infection lurking in my body somewhere etc

Antibodies 3 yrs ago - 509

1 yr ago - 265

Today : 183.4

So they are dropping being gluten, dairy and soy free.

1 like
Reply

K2 is made from natto - fermented soy - but it does not affect the thyroid.

1 like
Reply

I've been reluctant to try previously as 1. It's soy and 2. I have histamine issues (so fermented foods and high histamine foods cause issues). I will work on other things mentioned and try the K2 if all things fail.

1 like
Reply

I don't think there's any trace of the soy (fermented or otherwise) left in the finished product. But other food sources of K2 are: Liver, meat, egg yolks, high-fat dairy (esp hard cheese). If you don't get enough K2 and take D3 you risk calcification of the arteries.

Reply

Why stop the Vit D supplement? You were originally severely deficient at 22, you've got it up to 88 which, whilst in the replete range, isn't even the level recommended by the Vit D Council which is 100-150nmol/L. Once you reach the recommended level you then go onto a maintenance dose, most people find that is around 1000-2000iu daily. As I can't tolerate being out in the sun, I supplement all year at 2000iu daily and that keeps my level between 100-150, retesting once or twice a year as recommended to stay within that range.

Reply

But magnesium is very important, especially with Hashimoto's and taking vitamin D supplements increases our need for magnesium

Personally i couldn't even tolerate small level of vitamin D, gave terrible palpitations. Magnesium was very helpful, not just with stopping palpitations but much more

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Vitamin D also apparently increases our need for B vitamins as body starts to repair

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...