Test results 24.07.17 FT4 1.82 TSH 8.83 FT3 5.34. On T3 only

I have just had some re tests done. Via medichecks, basically to check vitamin D and B12. Then added the thyroid as well. I have previously been insufficient in vit D although this year have been exposed to more sun than usual, obviously not enough. B12 does not surprised me as I have been getting nerve sensations also I cut out dairy and eggs at the end of last year. However the previous B12 result I had was at the top of range. I am gluten free.

Advice welcome regarding TSH/ FT4 results.

FT3 5.34 3.10- 6.8

FT4 1.82 12-22

TSH 8.83 0.27- 4.20

Ferritin 96 13-150

Foliate 19.98 2.91- 50

B12 59 140-724

Vit D 27.7 50-200

Thyroglobulin antibody 527 0-115

Thyroid peroxidase 221 0- 34

I was expecting TSH to be much lower as I have been on T3 only since the beginning of last year.

I change the from uni-pharma to cynomel about 6 weeks ago. I now take 1 1/4 25mcg daily

Thanks

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Any reason you are on T3 only? With the elevated TSH I wonder if that is enough, and will be reading the opinions to follow on that with interest. Vit D and B12 are terribly low! A couple of links on the topic of these nutrients follow. I would work hard at getting those levels optimal. PS: did you fast before bloodwork and have no dose of T3 for 24 hours before?

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/b12/

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

  • Thanks for the links.

    I will see GPS to see what supplementation is on offer??

    I didn't get on with thyroxine.

    I feel much better on T3 only. No foggy head, or feeling as if climbing out of a black T4 hole due to under medication all the time, lessening pain etc. Thyroid wise I only tested out of curiosity rather than symptoms.

    There's lots of info about suppressed TSH but I haven't found anything about the opposite.

    The advice with the test result was to add T4. I am interested to hear what others say.

  • Beingjoy,

    You are very undermedicated to have TSH >8.83 and the high TSH may be flogging conversion of T3 because FT3 5.4 is quite good. FT4 is below range as expected when taking T3 only. How much Levothyroxine were you taking before you switched to T3? I think you need to increase T3 to 50mcg in 6.25mcg increments at 2 week intervals, hold at 50mcg for six weeks and retest.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine or Liothyronine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 59 is severely deficient which can cause serious and irreversible neurological damage. If you are vegan or vegetarian it will probably be due to diet as B12 can only be obtained from meat, fish, eggs and not from plant food. You urgently need b12 injections to restore your B12 and after that should supplement methylcobalamin lozenges, spray or patches to maintain B12 levels.

    If you are a meat eater your GP should urgently initiate B12 injections and should also check intrinsic factor to see whether pernicious anaemia is causing B12 deficiency. You will need 2-3 monthly B12 injections lifelong if PA is confirmed. Please go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc who are the experts on B12 deficiency and PA.

    Folate is adequate and ferritin good.

    VitD is deficient. Your GP can refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Or you can buy vitamin D3 over the counter. I suggest 10,000iu daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in 3-4 months. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... VitD3 must be taken 4 hours away from T3.

  • Thanks Clutter

    B12 is down to diet, I've been vegetarian for many, many years and B12 was previously good but as I cut out dairy at the end of last year, my digestion has improved but not my B12 level

    On thyroxine only I was taking 125mcg

    I could be under medicated although don't feel it now.

    On uni-pharma, I was taking 1 3/4 25mcg which suited me, but this reduced to 1 1/2 to eek out my dwindling supply before cynomel arrived at that time I was beginning to feel under medicated. I noticed nerve pains in my feet and hands but as soon as I started on cynomel most of this cleared up

    1 1/2 tablets of cynomel was too much initially. Ive always taken T3 in 2 doses so split 2 into 3 initially then went back to 2 doses. Then I reduced the dose slightly as there were times I definitly felt I had taken too much.

  • Beingjoy,

    You are definitely undermedicated on 31.25mcg T3. 125mcg Levothyroxine is equivalent to 40mcg T3 which is a tad more than 1.5 tablets. You could add 50mcg Levothyroxine to the 31.25mcg T3 you are currently taking if raising T3 dose is a problem.

    Nerve pain in your feet and hands is very likely due to B12 deficiency. See b12deficiency.info/signs-an... I really can't stress how important it is for you to get B12 injections ASAP to restore levels before you suffer irreversible nerve damage.

    VitD deficiency can cause bone and joint pain and bone thinning.

  • Thanks. I have made a GPS appointment. I will study the guidelines before I go.

  • Beingjoy,

    The link was to signs & symptoms. If you want guidelines you need to go to PAS forum I linked to.

  • Thanks for your input Clutter

  • What effect might adding some Thyroxine have as I am finding it difficult to increase T3. Although I realise low vit D and B12 won't help?

You may also like...