Thyroid UK
87,640 members102,335 posts

Sore throats on NDT

Hi folks

After finally seeing a private doctor in January, I began my treatment taking non-prescription Metavive. I found that my energy levels improved slowly but I lost no weight - in fact I gained - and after a couple of months I started to feel a very sore throat. I was taking all appropriate supplements including iodine. I cut back a little on the iodine but kept vitamins going. Eventually I stopped the metavive and the throat discomfoet went away. My GP was annoyed I had tried treatment as my TSH was never over 4 🙄

I switched to nature-Throid a few weeks ago after a break when I was unwell and am taking 1.5 grains am and 1 grain about 4:30pm. All was good until a few days ago when the throat discomfoet started.

- I am not experiencing any hyper symptoms aside from a feeling of thumping when walking hills (and that could very well be just weighing 200lbs!)

- my weight remains stubbornly stuck, I have joint and tendon pain especially in my knees (weight?)

- could it be that as my period approaches I get a flare of something?? My antibodies are historically very low when tested, but in March? My FT4 And FT3 were still at the very low end of normal so I don't think metavive was doing much for me.

- I should be on B12 shots but I am freaked about SI after managing for a few months last year and piling on weight as well as feeling even worse...

Just wondering if others had sore but not swollen thyroid and approximate dose. I know, let's blame extreme sleep deprivation :)

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Forgive me but I have to chime in here as no one else has replied yet 🤔.. I don't know your current labs (you need to post them here line by line with ranges) but that's a fairly high TSH for one thing - You need to be aiming for 1. Your GP doesn't sound familiar with optimal results clearly if they didn't feel that was an issue! Did you not gradually introduce NDT? Your swollen throat is just one indicator you are having thyroid issues .. I'm not familiar with treatment making your throat sore - quite the opposite. My sore, swollen throat was one of the final big flags before getting diagnosed. It sounds like you need the necessary blood work that is supposed to accompany any dosage increase or change...

PS: Here's a link to a discussion with similarities regarding your throat:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You can read more on "related topics" too.

Reply

Thank you for replying :). I have not had labs done for a few months - will try finding last ones and post but my TSH was below one and both Ft4 and FT3 were still in low range.

My private GP tried to help me get ultrasound & CRP but regular doctor refused unless bloods showed raised inflammation - of course my Crp was perfect, no problems.

I raised the dose slowly on metavive and then switched to naturethroid at same dose, although it will have more T3 and less T4. The problem with metavive being it has no standard dose of T3/4 and nothing on the bottle, so I was going by the amounts private doc said.

Previous threads: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I will give it two more weeks on those dose and then order some private bloods. My wonderful GP who did the FT3 tests & would have referred me to an endo died suddenly in March so I am very much alone in this.

Reply

My results in February 2017 after taking metavive for 6 weeks:

TSH 0.54 (range 0.27-4.2)

FT4 13.7 (12-22)

FT3 5.16 (3-16)

TpoAb 11 (0-34)

Thy perox ab <10 (0-110)

Ferritin 35 (13-150)

Folate 19.98 (3.89-26.8)

B12 731 (140-724)

Vit D 60 (50-200) (25 D OH)

Reply

The range for FT3 looks very wide. Is that correct?

1 like
Reply

FT3 range is 3.1-6.8 pmol/L, my result was 5.16, sorry, was typing on my phone and switching between windows

Reply

Phew that's a relief! So there is a little room for a small increase.

1 like
Reply

Yes :) I am glad I switched to nature throid as it is measurable and reliable - I thought 2.5 grains would be enough but I think being under treated for several years and also my weight haven't helped - also adding in the b12 and iron levels... but i would like to know if the dose should be raised again or perhaps just during the PMT time

Reply

kittysmummy,

You mention a concern about a lack of weight loss and in one of your older threads you said your doctor recommended DHEA.

Like others have said you may benefit from a dose increase. Also, DHEA can help with fat loss so once you start taking that you may notice a difference. I'm taking Metavive iii and so far I've noticed an improvement in energy levels. I've also been recommended to take DHEA but I've not started that yet. All the best!

1 like
Reply

Thank you I take 15mg DHEA two hours after NDT and no change yet. The only thing hat seems to help weight loss was when I had tongue biopsy recently and could only eat soup or coconut yoghurt... but living on 700 calories a day impossible and I have binge eating/addictive problems w sugar, so it's complicated and messy. I'm hoping that over next two months w steady doses it will start to improve :)

Reply

kittysmummy,

How long have you been taking DHEA? Have you had a saliva DHEA test to check your levels?

Also, low calorie diets are very harmful for your thyroid and metabolism. As soon as you eat a normal amount of food you will gain weight. It also lowers thyroid function.

You might have heard of Dr Westin Childs and his blog? He focuses on weight loss for thyroid patients.

restartmed.com/weight-loss-...

Have you mentioned your sugar addiction issues to your private doctor? I'm sure he will have recommendations.

2 likes
Reply

That's great - will look at the website later :)

I did mention it but he simply said that low carb diets are better for thyroid and that I should restrict my refined sugar intake. If only 🙄 I am trying very hard to be refined sugar and flour free but it can sometimes provoke a kick back binge, e.g. Like yesterday when I had both PMT and only four hours sleep.

My DHEA levels were within range but low and my symptoms suggested a need for low dose. I will get that re-tested along with thyroid etc in late August I think. I need to give things a chance to settle down.

I also have a long history of both eating far too little then too much, going back to my teens. I hate being 200lbs (I'm 5'7") but have not been under 180 for the last four to five years, unless I have less than 1000 calories and walk 5-6 miles, nothing drops. So maybe my adrenals are screwed too :)

Reply

Kittysmummy,

I wouldn't recommend eliminating carbs or flours else you will want to binge. Do you have Hashimoto's? If so going gluten free is helpful.

Has the doctor recommended L-Glutamine? It's an amino acid. It really helps with sugar cravings and heals your gut.

Have you also had a gut stool test? You may have candida or other gut flora imbalance which can make you crave certain foods. It can also reveal whether you are gluten intolerant. Have a word with the private doctor.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you :) I don't think my antibodies suggest Hashi's although it runs in family, and my poor mum is finally being tested (her TSH is 6.5 &FT4 only 11). I forgot about glutamine but I have a big tub of it and I started two weeks ago taking bimuno prebiotic powder and last week taking VSL#3 probiotics, so I am hoping that will adjust my gut bacteria. I started them because I heard it can help mood, which tends to be horrible before period (being 45 and with a probably progesterone problem, what with age, weight, stress & thyroid issues). It is like trying to unravel a ball of wool isn't it, everything is connected!!

In other news, I think my groat pain is decreasing now my period is starting so there's possibly a flare in symptoms connected to hormones. Crikey.

Reply

kittysmummy,

That's good you don't have Hashimoto's. Maybe there's a hormonal issue.

Have you had Oestrodiol, Progesterone and Testosterone tested on day 21 of your cycle? Medichecks do blood tests.

I've had these tests but I'm really not sure if I do have oestrogen dominance.

I do have a high level of Beta-Glucuronidase in my stool which occurs when your body doesn't eliminate used oestrogen but reabsorbs it causing excess oestrogen symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Very interesting- my hormones all came back about normal for my age and time of cycle, certainly nothing out of the ordinary. I will have a look at the stool testing though, could be illuminating

Reply

kittysmummy,

So did mine which I was surprised about. So the only thing causing my PMS and heavy periods could be an undertreated thyroid - work in progress! or the beta glucuronidase issue.

1 like
Reply

Can you message me about your testing? I don't have heavy periods but horrible pmt verging on Pmdd if I forget to take the Agnus castus drops

1 like
Reply

kittysmummy,

I sent you a PM about 2 hours ago.

1 like
Reply

I don't suppose Clutter is still around?

Reply

Kittysmummy,

Thyroid gland does expand and contract during menstruation so you may be conscious of thyroid during your period but it shouldn't feel sore. It's possible you are undermedicated and thyroid is swelling to produce more hormone and that is causing tenderness and soreness. You should have a thyroid test including FT3 when you've been taking 2.5 grains NDT for 6 - 8 weeks.

You might want to stop iodine supplements to see whether sore throat improves. You should be getting the iodine you require from 2.5 grains NDT and diet. Iodine can reduce T4 and T3 and raise TSH.

If you don't want to SI why not use sublingual lozenges, mouth or nasal sprays or skin patches? Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice about B12 deficiency.

1 like
Reply

Thank you clutter, I suspect it's that (hormones) but will lay off the kelp in case it's just too much. Have ordered a test kit to use in a few weeks and join the pasoc group :)

1 like
Reply

Sorry. I know this is a very late reply, but I freaked out when I saw mention of flour addiction. Does this mean you are still eating gluten? If you are you need to look up all the links between gluten and gyt dysbiosis and thyroid and enteropathic or reactive arthritis etc etc etc

Reply

kittysmummy how is now with your throat? Do you take nature ndt? I have same issue with throat after 3 monthes of taking nature =(

Reply

You may also like...