Vitamin/ mineral advice please!

Hi all...I've come to realise that although I am doing my best to medicate my thyroid and adrenals I have come to realise how important vitamins and minerals are so I have looked up previous blood tests that I have done this year and although according to doc alls good and in range I am now going to post some of my bloods as we all know ranges don't give you a true picture as we need to know what's optimal....I would like input please as if I don't get these right I will never be truely well...so ..as follows.

Vit d 85 (>50 nmol/L sufficient )

Serum foliate 6.4 (3.00-20.00ug/L)

Serum vit b12 487160.00-1000.00)

Serum ferritin 126 (10.00-291.00)

...please could someone advise me if I should be supplementing?I take nothing right now regards supplements and have tried to get vits and minerals from diet. ..

Thankyou

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ...couldn't find edit serum b12

    487 ng/L (160.00-1000.00ng/L)

    Thanks

  • All posts have a square with a little v in it beneath them. Click on that and you get various options, one of which is Edit. Cicik on that, make the changes you want, then re-submit the post.

    Note that the options offered are different depending on whether the post is yours or someone else's. For obvious reasons - you can't edit posts other than your own!

  • Lozzer66 -

    Vit d 85 (>50 nmol/L sufficient ) - this is in the replete range but hasn't quite reached the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L. If you want to nudge it up a bit then you could supplement with D3 softgels and I think something like 2000iu daily might be enough (or 5000iu alternate days) but you would have to try it and see.

    There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 which you can read about here

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    You can get a combined D3/K2-MK7 supplement or you could buy separate ones.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check the other cofactors too.

    **

    Serum folate 6.4 (3.00-20.00ug/L)

    Serum vit b12 487160.00-1000.00)

    Folate should be at least half way through the range and B12 under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended level of B12 is very top of range, even 900-1000. You could buy some sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg and take one daily for your B12, also take a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins and boost your low folate level. Make sure the B Complex contains methylfolate not folic acid.

    **

    Serum ferritin 126 (10.00-291.00)

    Ferritin should be half way through it's range so that would be 150 with that range. Easiest way to nudge this up is to eat liver regularly, maximum 200g a week. Much easier and far less fuss than trying to fit in iron supplements around thyroid meds and other supplements.

  • Thanks seasideSusie...I will certainly act upon this information. ....I really cannot stand liver though what iron/ferritin would you suggest instead??....also I've only been taking selenium from nuts ...how much should I take of this if supplementing ...also what do u think of terramin edible minerals? ?thanks again

  • Sorry, I missed this earlier.

    As your ferritin is close to the recommended level you only need a maintenance dose, which is why I recommended liver. Maybe include iron rich foods instead

    apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

    **

    As for Brazil nuts and selenium, I wrote this in reply to a post yesterday

    "Are your Brazil nuts grown in selenium rich soil? Does it say that on the packet.

    Getting the right amount of selenium from Brazil nuts is very difficult for these reasons:

    To contain any selenium at all, they have to be grown in selenium rich soil.

    The packet has to say they have been grown in selenium rich soil.

    Different areas have different levels of selenium in their soil so you'd need to know where they were actually grown -

    honey-guide.com/2012/11/19/...

    A small nut would contain less than a large nut.

    So I always say that to ensure you know exactly how much selenium you are getting then take a supplement, eating Brazil nuts is guesswork at best, will give you no selenium at worst."

    The recommended daily amount of selenium is 200mcg.

    **

    I can't comment on the Terramin minerals as I have no knowledge of them.

  • Thanks again ...I will certainly be looking to raise my levels on all of these results

  • An easy way to eat liver might be putting chicken liver pate into a bolognese, casserole or other sauce :-)

  • Btw. ...what's the 'replete' range?....I thought if anything vit d was more high than low?

  • The replete range is 75-200nmol/L.

    According to the Vit D Council,100-150nmol/L is recommended (40-60ng/ml). They use Ng/ml as the unit of measurement, which you have to multiply by 2.5 to get nmol/L

    vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

  • SeasideSusie.. am still confused ??

    This is exactly as I have in front of me printed result..

    Serum total 25-OH vit D level 85nmol/L

    (THMM)-Satisfactory

    Vitamin D thresholds in respect of bone health in adults :

    Serum 25 OHD Vitamin D <30 nmol/L is deficient

    30-50 nmol/L maybe inadequate in some people

    >50 nmol/L is sufficient for almost the whole population

    Vitamin D units& interpretive thresholds changed on 23/01/2014

    Note: 1 ng/ml equates to 2.5 nmol/L

    .....sorry for confusion but I'm not getting my head around it ..but need to be sure if i am to start a vit D supplement ,thanks for your advice

  • Lozzer66 - you'll have to make your own decision as to whose advice you want to take.

    Dr Mercola says even higher than 40-60ng/ml

    articles.mercola.com/sites/...

    "A few years back, the recommended level was between 40 to 60 nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml), but more recently the optimal vitamin D level has been raised to 50-70 ng/ml, and when treating cancer or heart disease, as high as 70-100 ng/ml.

    According to the chart below, optimizing your vitamin D levels can help you to prevent at least 16 different types of cancer, along with heart disease, diabetes, Alzheimer's, the flu and much, much more."

    Grassroots Health

    grassrootshealth.net/docume...

    Look at the Disease Prevention Chart

    "This chart gives doctors a clear view as to why 48 scientists recommend that the population achieve blood serum levels of 40-60 ng/ml (100-150 nmol/L)."

  • Administrators recommend high doses of vitamin C for adrenal fatigue. Some advise over 2000gms a day. Recent research from Oaklands California with children has found vitamins c

    prevents symptoms associated with respiratory disease such as cystic fibrosis andasthma by hydrating the airways clearing pathogens and helping obstructive disease which might be associated with hypothyoid. It is recommended as complementary therapy including broncho

    dilators anti inflammatory medsand antibiotics. (Nutra ingredients.com) website gives

    up to date info on vit c. June 17. Vitamin B12 is recommended by administrators for low energy . Some recommend bio active medications, eg vegansafe global healing website

    explains how the bioactive B12 does not affect the liver. Other contributors single out

    gluten as a factor which causes your auto immune condition to worsen. A few recognise

    histamines in certain foods, can have a similar inflammatory response throughout the body

    these are more prevalent in cheddar cheese than soft cheese such as cottage cheese but too much soft cheese can have the same effect. Canned foods should be avoided but frozen foods have little histamine and are recommended. Vitamins in the diet prescribed by MD Gundry

    are contained in the berry diet which is high in polyphenols which accelerate the metabolism.

    These berries are raspberries bilberries blackberries black currants blue berries - but green or red apples contain polyphenols to a lesser amount. Damson plums have polyphenols.

    Nutrioton resource org has information on vitamins uk. Wikapaedia is packed with info on vits inluding k a d etc. Hope you will read posts with info applicable to your thyroid disorder.

You may also like...