Could anyone help to interpret my rbc count please?

I just got my lab results back and my Nucleated red blood cell count is above range 4266

0.00 10*9/L percentage result 0.0%

The only other thing I'm concerned about is my vit D level

Serum total 25-hydroxy vit D level 162 nmol/L

25nmol/L - vitamin D deficiency consider treatment 25-50nmol/L - vitamin D May be insufficient

I rang to get my results & the receptionist said they were normal.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

22 Replies

oldestnewest
  • In regards to your vitamin D level it means you need to stop taking supplements immediately. You probably won't need to take them again until the darkest depths of winter but I would have test before doing so.

    You never want to go above a level of 150nmol/L if supplementing and preferably keep it around 100nmol/L that way if you do go on a nice holiday and are in the sun all the time, if your body can make vitamin D you minimise the risks of having toxic levels.

  • Thank you so much for your quick response. I've been taking vit D supplements since I got my results back from the doctors. Thinking I only had 25nmol/L . SO my level are currently AT 162nmol?? Can you tell me anything about my rbc . I 'm unsure whether to contact my GP about the result . Thanks in advance for any help.

  • Vitamin D is easy to work out what is happening from a single test.

    However for blood cell tests you need to post your full results with ranges not just the test result that is out of range as anything could be happening.

  • thank you . I'll do that now. It make take some time :)

  • Catukf,

    It's not normal for adults to have nucleated RBC. You might want to discuss with your doctor.

    Nucleated RBCs (normoblasts): a very immature form of RBCs seen when there is a severe demand for RBCs to be released by the bone marrow. May be seen in abrupt blood loss, severe anaemia, myelofibrosis, thalassaemia, miliary tuberculosis and in cancers that involve the bone marrow. nucleated RBCs can be normal in infants for a short time after birth

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    healthresearchfunding.org/n...

    VitD 162 is high in range so you should stop supplementing for now and perhaps reintroduce 2,500iu daily as a maintenance dose Oct-April.

  • Thank you for your reply. I'm definitely going to stop taking the vit D Supplement. At least until the summer is over . I've added more results to give a better indication. I'd be interested to hear what you thought of them. Thank you for your time .

  • Here are the full results from my lab tests.

    Full blood count

    Nucleated red blood cell count (4266) Above range - 0.00 10*9 [<0.00] 0.00%

    Eosinophil count observation (42k) 0.05 10*9/L [0.04-0.4 ] 0.95%

    Haemotocrit (X76tb) 0.445 L/L [0.36 - 0.46]

    Haemoglobin concentration(Xa96v) 152 g/L [115.0 - 165.0

    Lymphocyte count (42m) 2.18 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5] 41.4%

    Mean cell haemoglobin level (Xe2pb) 33.4 pg [ 27.0 - 34.0]

    Mean cell volume (42a) 97.8 fL [83.0 - 101.0]

    Monocytes count - observation (42N) 0.33 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8] 6.27%

    Neutrophil count (42J) 2.68 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.0] 50.95%

    Red blood cell count (426) 455 10*12/L [3.8 - 4.8]

    Total white blood count (XaldY). 5.26 10*9/L [4.0-11.0]

    Basophils count (42L). 0.02 10*9/L [<0.1] 0.38%

    Erythrocytes sedimentation rate (Xe2m7) 2mm/hour [1.0-12.0]

    I hope that covers everything. I have more results if need be. Please let me know what you think.

  • Catukf,

    Unless you've omitted a decimal point Red blood cell count (426) 455 10*12/L [3.8 - 4.8] is over range.

  • Sorry , yes you're right . I omitted a decimal point. It should be 4.55. I'm very concerned after reading your post that adults shouldn't have a Nucleated red blood cell count & after googling about it hearing it's linked to bone cancer & a high mortality rate . I'll be contacting my gp today.

  • Catukf,

    Google will often give the very worst scenario but I think it is sensible to check with your GP.

  • Yes, I'll definitely do that

  • Clutter Where did the 455 come from?

    Edit : Ah! You were talking about the Red Blood Cell Count, not the nucleated red blood cell count. Sorry, I misread your comment. Ignore the rest of this comment.

    Nucleated red blood cell count (4266) Above range - 0.00 10*9 [<0.00] 0.00%

    The way I read this is that the nucleated red blood cell count is

    Actual value: 0.00 x 10 to the power of 9.

    The reference range says the value should be < 0.00

    The actual value is 0.00% of the way through the reference range. (I'm not sure I've interpreted the purpose of that percentage correctly.)

    And I suspect the test was done because it is always automatically done as part of a routine Full Blood Count, even when it makes no sense to do it.

    Also, the result is nonsense. Some one can't have less than zero of anything. It either exists or it doesn't. In this case it appears that there are no nucleated red blood cells, but the reference range suggests there should be less than zero of them. Since zero is higher than [less than zero] the result is classified as above range.

  • I forgot to say that the 4266 looks like it is a code identifying the kind of test that was done. It isn't a test result.

  • Ah ok . I understand

  • I don't quite understand what you're saying. I'm really concerned about the Nucleated rbc result. I just checked through all my past blood tests & there's no mention of this test. The recent one states it's above range the result being 0.00 10*9/L [<0.00] 0.00% it's odd that the percentage is at 0 yes

  • I re-read through your last post. It seems I have nothing to worry about then :)

  • Nucleated red blood cell count (4266) Above range - 0.00 10*9 [<0.00] 0.00%

    The test and the test result are poorly described. You had a result of 0.00. In other words no nucleated red blood cells were detected.

    But the way the system has been set up it views any result from 0 upwards as a positive result which is wrong because 0 is the expected result for healthy people. Someone has made a mistake in setting up the information that gets printed.

    The only healthy result is 0.00. Any positive result is above the reference range. But they haven't set up the text description properly. You have nothing to worry about in connection to nucleated red blood cells because you have none.

    The 4266 is just a code description for the test that was performed. You can see a list of codes connected with a full blood count at this link. Look for 4266 and you'll see it in the list :

    clinicalcodes.rss.mhs.man.a...

    Sorry, I can't think how else to explain. But you do NOT have any nucleated red blood cells, so you don't need to worry about them.

  • Oh good, I've just read your last reply. :)

  • Thanks, HB.

    Apologies Catukf, I have been reading 4266 as the result which Humanbean has pointed out is 0.00 and therefore nothing to worry about.

  • That's ok clutter. Thanks for your help :)

  • Thank you so much for reassuring me. I was imagining all kinds of things at first :) I appreciate your help with this.

  • For further clarification, ive pulled out my test result:-

    Investigation: Nucleated red blood cell count (4266.)

    Normality: Above range

    Result: 0.0 10*9/L {<0.0}

    It was done by the Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust.

You may also like...