Help with results please

Hi all,

Could you take a look at my last results please?

I've just been told I have Hashimotos despite it being diagnosed in 2011, (had underactive thyroid for 18 years) like most people here I have no energy, no libido and have felt generally rubbish for years.

I take 100mcg levo and 10mcg T3 every other day. I think my T3 is too low and my T4 too high which could mean i'm not converting properly, have I read this correctly? (new to reading results so please chip in if i'm wrong x)

Serum free T4 level 13.6 pmol/L [10 - 19.8]

Serum TSH level 0.06 miu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

Serum free triiodothyronine level 4.8 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.7]

All help appreciated.

A x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Unlike T4, which is a storage hormone, T3 is super fast acting, you shouldn't be only taking it alternate days, it needs to be same dose every day.

    Did you get your vitamin D, B12, Folate & ferritin results. Your previous post said you were getting these tested. If these are too low, which is extremely common with Hashimoto's then we struggle use T4 or T3.

  • Ah ok, that makes sense :-)

    I'm waiting to go for the blood test, can't get in until next week and then got to wait another week to see the doctor arrgghhhh.

    Does the T3 seem low?

  • eureka74,

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 is low in range and although FT3 4.8 is less than halfway through range it isn't low. That doesn't mean it is high enough for you though. As SlowDrago says T3 should be taken daily not alternative days. Try 5mcg daily instead of 10mcg alternate days.

    High thyroid peroxidase antibodies confirms autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi Clutter, Forgive me but I'm new to reading results. Is TSH being suppressed and FT4 low good or bad? Thank you. I have just started Gluten Free to try and help my symptoms too.

  • Eureka74,

    TSH <1.0 is suppressed. It is neither good nor bad, it is what it is, but GP's often think it means a patient is over medicated and will try to reduce dose.

    You need good levels of FT4 to convert T4 to T3. Ideally FT4 will be in the upper quadrant of range ie >17.0 but the 10mcg T3 you are taking will help compensate for lack of T4 to T3 conversion.

You may also like...