Pretty please could someone help with results?

Think I understand the thyroid results now and looks like they're improving:

TSH - 0.75 (0.55-4.78)

T4 - 16 (10-25)

Also asked for the below following advice on here but not sure how to interpret them and whether I need to supplement:

Ferritin - 24 (7.0 - 150.0)

Folate - 6.7 (3.0 - 20.0)

B12 - 560 (200 - 700)

Also had Vit D and Selenium done but everything was marked normal and receptionist didn't understand results enough to give me the actuals, so will ask GP when I am there next week.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Syd35 - FT4 could be higher, it's less than half way through it's range and most of us feel better when it's in the upper part of the range.

    Ferritin - 24 (7.0 - 150.0) - this needs to be half way through it's range and a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly. If your GP won't prescribe you could take iron tablets in which case you could get some Ferrous Fumerate from Amazon (84 pack and retest when you've finished it) and take one tablet twice daily, taking each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. If you find FF too harsh there's iron bisglycinate such as Solgar Gentle Iron which has less elemental iron so you'd need to take more. Iron must be taken four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

    Or if you don't want the fuss of iron tablets then eating liver regularly, maximum 200g a week, helps raise ferritin.

    **

    Folate - 6.7 (3.0 - 20.0) - this should be at least half way through it's range so around 12+ would be OK. A good B Complex containing 400mcg methylfolate will help raise your level, look at Thorne Basic B (one daily) or Metabolics B Complex (two daily)

    B12 - 560 (200 - 700) - anything under 500 can cause neurological problems so yours isn't too bad. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000 for us Hypos. You could take some sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily to raise it.

  • Hello SeasideSusie - Ahh thanks for replying had posted yesterday but no-one responded so tried again today, know there are always loads of threads going on so grateful for the response.

    Will try supplementing for a bit and see if that helps - would these results explain why I still feel very tired at times?

  • Yes, the threads can move down the page really quickly sometimes and get missed.

    Very definitely the ferritin is a problem. On it's own it can cause fatigue when your level is low, but add in that thyroid hormone can't work properly until it's reached 70 then you have two causes for fatigue.

    When your Vit D comes back, you're looking for an optimal levels of 100-150nmol/L. I can't comment on selenium as I've not had that tested but you'll know that low or under range won't be good.

  • Thanks so much fingers crossed this helps having a very tired day today and off to see a show tonight, let's hope I manage not to nod off!

  • Ferritin - 24 (7.0 - 150.0)

    I have nothing to add to what SeasideSusie has written, except to say that I'd hate to be told by a doctor that my ferritin was normal with a result of 7.0. That's the lowest bottom of the range I've ever seen for ferritin in the UK. It sounds normal for someone in their 90s who is on their death bed, but not for anyone else who actually wants a life.

  • Thanks humanbean - ferritin result was 24 not 7, sorry for the confusion. Did you mean 24 was lowest bottom range you've seen?

  • I wasn't confused. I was just commenting on the bizarre reference range. :)

  • Your ferritin result of 24 is too low, but I agree with SeasideSusie 's comments on what you should take for it.

    If you want to test privately with a finger-prick test after you've taken a box of ferrous fumarate 210mg, then you could do this one :

    medichecks.com/iron-tests/i...

    Once you have any results post them into a new post and ask for feedback.

  • Ah ok maybe the receptionist as she was a bit vague I will double-check with GP next week when I'm there. Thanks for taking the time to reply appreciate it :-)

  • I think the lowest bottom of ferritin range I've seen is ,13 or 15 with 150 as top of range. I've never understood how doctors can say 15 is fine when 150 is also fine!

You may also like...