New on site, Could someone help with my results please

I've just had some results back. I had a hemi thyroidectomy a few years ago and have been feeling progressively ill lately. When I rang for results I was told they were normal, so I asked for the results so that I could compare them to my last ones. My Free T4 level is 10.6 and my TSH is 1.349. Could anyone help? Thanks.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Jaynieb.

    TSH 1.349 is unequivocally euthyroid (normal). As you've been told results are normal FT4 10.6 must be within range but without the range it's impossible to say whether it is high or low within range.

  • Would I need to ring the doctors again and ask what the range is?

  • Jaynieb,

    Yes :)

  • Apparently the range is 8 - 18.

  • Jaynieb,

    FT4 10.6 is low in range. Unfortunately NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range which is usually >5.0 or 6.0, or FT4 is below range <8.0.

  • I wonder if you've had chance to look at my results on my last reply.

  • I had half of my thyroid removed as I had 2 suspicious nodules, one of which haemorrhaged luckily they were benign, since op I have felt progressively rotten. I've had three lots of blood test over the years

    1st. Tsh 3.73 . Ft4 13.5

    2nd. Tsh 2.68. Ft4 12.6

    Latest. Tsh1.34. Ft4 10.6

    It looks like my levels are going down.

  • Jaynieb,

    There will be variation in results if the tests were done at different times of day. It's a bit unusual that TSH and FT4 dropped. TSH usually rises when FT4 drops.

    Arrange your next thyroid blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

  • Thank you that is very helpful, I was starting to worry about pituitary gland problems. The last time I saw the doctor he also told me that after a hemithyroidectomy it is likely my thyroid will pack in altogether by the time I'm 50, which is in a few months. They like to worry you lol.

  • Jaynieb,

    Your doctor was being realistic. If puberty and pregnancy don't do for your thyroid menopause usually will and half a thyroid will be stressed more than a complete thyroid. Your FT4 is low so I would try to have a follow up thyroid test in 6-12 months.

  • Thanks so much, you've been really helpful. I will definitely do that .x

You may also like...