Hubby's Medicheck Results - advice appreciated

Hi all you lovely helpful people,

I'd be really grateful for some help interpreting my husband's test results.

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.66 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free Thyroxine 19.64 pmol/L (12.00 22.00)

Total Thyroxine (T4) 87.6 (59.00 - 154.00)

Free T3 4.24 (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroid Antibodies

Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.150 IU/mL (0.00 - 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody 15.84 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

A bit of background: reason for testing: I read a paper recently (flagged up on this forum - my thanks to the poster) which said that people with long-term chronic pain can be poor converters and thus have low T3. Hubby has suffered chronic pain from osteoarthritis for 30+ yrs and is constantly sleepy and fatigued, so I suggested getting tested to see if low T3 could be a cause. He is very nearly 80 and on several medications including Tramadol, Flecainide (a Beta blocker, Mebeverine (anti-spasmodic) and Warfarin.

Any insights gratefully received - thanks.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ValTay,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is in the upper range and although FT3 is less than halfway through range it is quite usual for someone not taking thyroid replacement. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Your husband's thyroid results are excellent especially for an octogenarian as TSH usually rises in old age.

    Both Tramadol and Flecainide can cause drowsiness and tiredness.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    drugs.com/cdi/flecainide.html

  • Thanks Clutter, it's encouraging to know it's not a thyroid problem, as getting treatment would probably be tricky. We did know about the effects of the meds but wondered if low T3 might be a contributory factor. We'll check out the links you posted.

  • Has he had other blood tests taken for vitamins and minerals? Low B12 can affect energy, low D3 can cause joint pain and low iron/ferritin can make you tired and give muscle aches.

    Drs will say we are OK if we are range but at the bottom of the range. Most of us feel awful if we are at the bottom of the lab ranges.

    Good luck getting some answers for your husband :)

  • Thanks judburke. His D3 was good when tested a few months ago and we both take 1000 iu daily, except when we get out in the sun, and B12 (methyl cobalamin) 1000 ug, but perhaps should get ferritin tested again.

    Thanks again for your concern and suggestions.

  • He's lucky to have you looking out for him. I hope he feels better soon :)

You may also like...