Graves

Stopped carbimazole Nov 2015 TSH levels Nov 2016 2.95 range 0.3-5.5

Levels Feb 2017 TSH 0.07

Free T3. 6.47. Range 3.1-6.8

Free T4 23.18. Range. 12-22

Anti Tpo 280.3. Range <34

Anti Thyroglobulin 394.7 range < 115

GP put me back on carbimazole 5mg daily March 2017

Bloods done yesterday

TSH. 18.9

Free T3 4.0 range 0-7

Free T4 9.0. range 11.5-22.7

Any thoughts on why TSH has gone high

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi ali56 I think your gp was a bit hasty in prescribing carbimazole when you probably didn't need it as in Feb your t3 was still in range and t4 was only just over, so now you have gone hypothyroid. But more importantly is how did you feel in Feb did you feel hyper and how do you feel now.

  • In Feb felt agitated and nervous. Now I feel exhausted and have muscle aches. Lack of motivation and can't think straight. Am quite an active person play badminton and ice skate . Walk my dog daily. Feel everything is an effort most frustrating. Have an appointment on Tuesday with consultant as GP obviously referred me back in March. He will probably just refer me back to GP.

    Thank you for reply

    Ali56

  • Ali567,

    TSH has gone high because 5mg Carbimazole is blocking your thyroid production and FT4 is now below range.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). You have Hashimoto's in addition to Graves. Hashimoto's can cause transient hyperthyroidism (Hashitoxicosis) because lymphocytes infiltrating the thyroid gland destroy cells which dump hormone. It is likely the Hashitoxicosis would have resolved without Carbimazole.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi Clutter

    Thanks for reply suspected I had hashimoto's as well.

    Ali56

You may also like...