My TSH results

A year ago my TSH result was 2.5 unfortually the report had no ranges on it. Today the TSH levels was 0.693 the ranges were 0.350 -5.500. I am totally confused I am on 75mg of Thyroxin. The Dr was totally dismissive of all my symptoms and how ill I feel. A year ago I had a total hysterectomy the Dr said there would be no connection. I am not convinced as the Thyroid has estrogen markers and if you have a total hysterectomy then the body can attack my thyroid. I am going to try and see the Endercrinologist to ask her to do a complete Thyroid profile. Not sure that she will as this is Spain. Question is meanwhile do up my Thyroxin by 25mg or leave it at 75mg. I am taking vitamin D as requested by the Endercrinologist and also vitamin B1 B6 and B12

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gerbils3433,

    TSH 2.5 indicates you were undermedicated. TSH 0.693 indicates you are adequately medicated but it would be necessary to see FT4 and FT3 results to see whether you are optimally medicated.

    The only thing likely to attack your thyroid are lymphocytes (white blood cells) which can mistakenly attack your own thyroid gland when you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Having had a hysterectomy won't cause anything to attack the thyroid.

    Perhaps you could order a private thyroid test to check TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies. If you post the results and ranges in a new question members will advise whether to increase dose or stay at 75mcg.

  • TSH is totally irrelevant what matters is free t4 and free t3

    find a doctor who bothers to properly understand hypothyroid

You may also like...