Close to tears

Hello,

I hope someone may be able to advise me and I'm copying this to the Pernicious Anaemia pages as well.

I was diagnosed with Pernicious Anaemia in December 2016 and immediately (that day) started on B12 loading injections and then quarterly for life. I have experienced minimal improvement and I'm now on the injections monthly for three months. My GP said I'm borderline underactive thyroid too (December 2016). I've just had another test after i asked my GP as a hairdresser told me I've lost loads of hair since December (I know but am past caring as I'm exhausted, can't concentrate, voice is deeper etc). I've just been online to my records and the Path Lab report says satisfactory, no further action. I have read Thyroid UK guidelines and given them to my GP when I requested the second thyroid test. I'll give the results below as show on my record so could someone please advise me whether I should be getting meds or am I reading the "Interpretation of Thyroid Blood Tests" flowchart incorrectly.

Here goes: December 16

Thyroid function test

Serum free T4 level 12 pmol/L [10.0 - 22.0]

Serum TSH level 2.4 mu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

May 2017

Thyroid function test ,

Serum free T4 level 14 pmol/L [10.0 - 22.0]

Serum TSH level 2.7 mu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

Thanks in advance.

Jane

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You really need to know what your T3 result is, your T4 is low in range and TSH not really at a level where doc would say you are hypo. if you can afford finger prick blood tests from Medichecks or Blue Horizon then get Vit D, Ferritin, Iron and Folate checked. THe tests do also include B12 and you can get antibodies tested. often hypos suffer from low stomach acid and therefore very poor absorption of vits etc. IF you have raised antibodies then going gluten free can be a big help. I have been DIY re blood tests for last 3 years as NHS is so useless in my opinion. if you do tests post results on here with ranges (numbers in brackets) and folks will advise.

  • Thanks so much Crimple, I think I'll go private for tests as I did ask for T3 to be tested as well as folate and iron but they don't appear to have been done.

    Cheers

    Jane

  • Hate to say it but pretty much a typical NHS response! Either doc didn't,t order tests or local NHS laboratory took it upon themselves to refuse. Regular occurrence. Why a lab should have the right to decide what to test just beggars belief, but it's normal! Medichecks do offers on Thursdays.

  • Labs are told what tests and the number will be paid for by CCGs and NHS trusts per year.

    In other words NHS health care rationing will either be done at prescriber level and if that fails at lab level.

  • Which should lead us to question the costs of tests.

    Given what we have seen with the cost of liothyronine, have we any faith that the NHS is getting sensible value from the companies that supply their analysers and testing kits?

  • Lots of the tests done on the NHS are by NHS labs.

    I don't know the cost of other ones but I do remember someone dug out the cost of vitamin D tests. The price was £17 for the NHS there as the cheapest private test - which is done by an NHS lab - is £28.

    The reason GPs don't want to send people for tests is they get £146 or less per patient per year - telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/0...

    Therefore it is in their interests NOT to test patients if they can get away with it as for nearly every test you do you have to do at least another one AFTER the patient has been treated to show the treatment has worked/is working.

    And if they, as a local CCG, are only going to pay for x amount of tests from a lab then the lab has to ensure it will be paid for the work it does so come up with criteria to ensure it will be.

  • Cheers Crimple, I'm on the sites already and will put a note in my diary for Thursday too.

    Jane

  • thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    All the companies are mentioned in the above link - and everything thyroid too ! Happy reading :-)

  • Marvellous, thanks so much Marz, I'll get onto it all right now.

    Thanks everyone for your help and support.

    Cheers

    Jane

You may also like...