Help me to understand what my results mean...please

Help to understand blood tests please.....

Test done in January : Serum free T4 10.8 pmol/L (12.0-22.0) Serum TSH level 2.38 miu/L (0.35-5.5) Test redone in March: Serum free T4 10.7 pmol/L (12.0-22.0) Serum TSH level 4.94 miu/L (0.35-5.5) Reluctantly the doctor prescribed 50mm levothyroxine. Test done in May: Serum free T4 12.3 pmol/L(12.0-22.0) Serum TSH level 2.09 miu/L(0.35-5.5) I have noticed a slight difference in the fact I'm not as fatigued. But I have very painful feet and legs and tinnitus. I'm having an MRI scan tomorrow on my head and I'm waiting for another MRI on my legs. But I've had to plead to get anything.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think it will be 50mcg Levo you have been prescribed :)

    You did well to get prescribed Levo with your TSH still in range but it was obvious from your results that you were heading towards hypothyroidism.

    Your latest test results show that the Levo is working, your TSH has reduced and your FT4 has risen, however there is still some way to go. The aim is to get your TSH to 1 or below and your FT4 in the upper third/upper quarter of range and you need an increase in your Levo to achieve this and hopefully your remaining symptoms disappear.

  • Thank you SeasideSusie. I refused to leave the doctors room until she gave me something. That's how I got the levo, like so many others this has gone on for years. I'm 48 feel 98 and fed up. Now I've got a better understanding I can make a follow up appointment. Let battle commence, round 2.

  • The hormone that's not tested by GPs is the important one, i.e. T3. Your T4 is low in range and thus is the (inactive) hormone that coverts to the (active) hormone T3.

    T3 is needed in every cell inthe body and low T4 might indicate low T3 which might explain your symptoms.

    In the past, doctors didn't use blood tests, but took note of symptoms and treated people accordingly.

    Within the limitations of the NHS you can aim for a TSH of around 1. If you achieve that and still don't feel well, you can consider private tests and treatment.

    Read as much as possible on here and educate yourself about your condition. You won't need to learn much to know more than your GP!

  • Thank you Musicmonkey. I'm so happy I found this site.

  • You should also have B12, D3 ,folate and ferritin checked.

  • Thank-you Treepie. I'm feeling empowered with all the advice I'm getting.

  • Have a look at the Thyroid UK site. Loads of useful information and a list of possible symptoms so you may find more wrong down to the thyroid than you think. Also keep posting your results and ranges as they differ from lab to lab. Many think that because there is an improvement it's job well done! It's just a step along the way and we need to be optimally treated to be really well. That's not a magical level of medication, it's what is right for you.

  • Thank you silverfox ☺

You may also like...