NHS and optimum TSH levels

I've been backwards and forwards from the doctors for a while now I had blood tests done 5weeks ago and my TSH was 3.32 with in the normal range of 0.5 - 4.7 but I really hadn't been feeling well I had several symptoms of hypothyroidism but my doctor told me my TSH levels were optimum so there was nothing to worry about.

My other bloods on the 5th of April that were abronral were

MCH was 23.1pg and the range is 27-34pg

MCV was 75.2fl and the range is 83-101fl

RBC was 5.24 10*12/L and the range is 3.8-4.8 10*12/L

So my doctor said everything was fine no problems so I went back to the doctors at the end of April and she said she'd run the some of the same testa again and some different ones but agreed there wasn't a concern about my TSH.

On the 27th of April by TSH has risen to 4.2. And they tested my free T4 which was 16.6pmol/L

My MCH is 23.4pf

My MCV is 78.9fl

My RBC is 5.22 10*12/L

But now my Eosinophil level is out of range going from 0.17 10*9/L on the 5th of April to out of range on the 27th of April at 0.41 10*9/L and they tested my Vitamin D which was 40nmol and my ferritin which is 21ug/L. I'm really unsure of what to do now my doctor said she would ring me if there were any problems with my bloods at the beginning of the week and I haven't heard anything so I'm assuming they think everything is fine, obviously I'm concerned as she said she doubted that my TSH would change and it abviously has. Does anyone know what level your TSH level needs to be before the NHS will treat you for it and do you think my latest blood test suggest thyroid disease or not?

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry with your sad tale. Unfortunately it is common on this forum and sometime I do wonder whether the doctors have any sense as they certainly seem to have bypassed exams about the importance of the thyroid gland.

    In the USA we are diagnosed when TSH is 3* but in the UK it has been deemed that we haven't to be diagnosed until it reaches 10 even though the top of the range is around 5 (4.7 in your surgery). I sometimes wonder whoever made this decision had a mental aberration as it just doesn't make any sense. Probably they had low T3 as it is required in our brain as well as every other receptor cell in our body.

    Members will respond to your other results.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Your MCH & MCV are both low aren't they? What did she say about them?

    They didn't tell me mine were low either. I found out when I got copies of my hospital records.

    What are your symptoms? Make a list and take to GP with you. Your TSH is higher than the Therapeutic level for people with Hypothyroidism. But it's catch 22 isn't it as you haven't been diagnosed.

    Do you have any problems with your throat / neck? Lumpiness when swallowing? Pain? Soreness? Tenderness?

    You cold ask your doctor to do blood tests for Thyroid Antibodies. But only hospital Consultants do them in my area as far as I know.

    You could also ask GP to send you for an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid. Which is what I did.

    With Hashimoto's bloods can fluctuate.

    You could try keep going back to GP and ask that your symptoms be addressed and if there is no diagnosis then could you be refered to Endocrinologist asap.

    I have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis & Hypothyroidism

    My bloods were Hypothyroid in 2008 but no one told me, they were overlooked and I was very unwell at the time. 18 months later in 2010 they came back Euthyroid ie within 'normal range'. No action. However when I got my copy records I found they were very low end T4 and high end of TSH.

    I asked for the scan in 2011 . The morning after the scan my GP made urgent referal to Endocrinologist.

    All the best, keep going back to GP . See a different one if possible. Don't be put off. Ask that your symptoms be addressed. Ask for diagnosis.x

    🐥

  • JullesGill,

    TSH level is optimal 1-2 not >4.0. Your thyroid is failing as TSH is rising. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range which means >4.7 in your case. FT4 16.6 is quite good but is only at that level because your TSH is flogging your thyroid to produce it.

    Low RBC, MCH and MCV can indicate iron anaemia and/or B12 or folate deficiency. Your GP should do an iron panel as ferritin is so low and should test B12 and folate.

    labtestsonline.org/understa... The link will also explain out of range Eosinophils evaluations.

    VitD 40 is insufficient. Optimal is around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in August.

  • Go back and ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested. If these are high, indicating Hashimoto's then they should start you on thyroxine even if TSH is in range

    See Thyroid Uk website for lots more info

You may also like...