Have been to see endo to-day. Waste of time!

Never saw the Dr I was told I'd see. Got the same old chat, your TSH is fine, your B12 is in range.All my results were good and " in range "Asked if I was depressed, I said ,no , and again told him the symptons I have. He said he will write to my Dr. Probably say why did you send this crazy 67 year old lady to see me !!

Anyway, these were my last results. Please reassure me that I,m not going mad!

HB 126 g/l (120-160)

WBCs 7.1 10*9/L (4.0-11.0)

Platelet count 222 10*9/L (150-400)

RBCs 4.03 10*12/L (3.80-5.80)

Haematocrit 0.386 L/L (0.350-5.80)

MCV 95.9 fL (80-100) MCH 31.3pg (27.0-32.0 )

MCHC 327 g/L (300-358)

Red blood cell distribution width 13.4 (11.0-14.5)

Mean platelet volume 8.8 fL ( 6.5-20.00) Neutrophil count 1.5 10*9/L (2.0-7.5)

Lymphocyte count 1.5 10*9/L (1.5-4.0)

Monocyte count 0.2 10*9/L (0.2-0.8) Eosinophil count 0.2 10*9/L

Serum urea level 5.6 mmol/L (2.5-7.8 )

Serum sodium 138mmol/L (133-146)

serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Serum creatinine 61 umol/L (53-97)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 85 mL/min/1.73m2

Liver function test ( set )-ok

Serum total protein 70g/L (61-79) serum albumin 35g/L ( 35-50)

Serum total bilirubin level 8umol/L (3-20)

ALK phos 80u/L (3-20) Serum ALT level 17 u/L (7-35)

Serum TSH level 0.68 mu/L (0.35-5.0) (set) -ok

serum c reactive protein level 6mg/L (^ 7) (SET) -OK

2611/13 TEST FOR b12

Serum C reactive protein level 5mg/L (^7)

B12 451 ng/l 9130-800)

serum ferritin 54ug/L (12-250)

Sorry so long winded.

16 Replies

  • You haven't posted symptoms and TFT, or mentioned meds. Was vitD tested?

  • Hi Clutter, Sorry, thought my post was to long. Anyway, have been hypo for about

    7-8 years. Am on 125mm thyroxine. The last 2 or so years have seen Dr several times. First tinnitus: breathlessness: nausea; dizzy spells : hot flushes: hair loss, including eyebrows / lashes: psorriasis. So far have been told i have athsma, possibly COPD, had 2 ecg's, CT scan, chest xrays. Have been given clonidine hydrochloride,imipramiime, anti-depressants. When I asked for furthur blood tests was told they were all in range.Then she agreed to the B 12 blood test.Said that was in range.When I asked about vit D , said that was ok as well. I got a copy of the tests, and no mention of vitD. That is when she said I could see endo, " to put my mind at rest ". So am thinking of getting private blood tests.

    Long winded again, sorry. Joan

  • You're not being longwinded, Joan. We're not your lousy endo slotting you in ya know!

    If you can afford it I would get FT4, FT3, rT3, & vitD. I would lay money that your FT3 and vitD are low going on your symptoms. Check out Blue Horizon on the main TUK site and quote the TUK discount.

    I had symptoms and ailments piling up and accumulating and suggested diagnosis of COPD, fibro etc. My FT3 was below range and I was severely vitD deficient. All on the mend now that I'm supplementing and adding T3 to T4.

    Some of your symptoms cross over B12 and vitD deficiency.

    Your B12 and ferritin could do with boosting higher in range. I'd also recommend: 1000mg VitC (may need to split dose for a few days if it gives you diarrhoea), B complex, Magnesium (tablets, spray, oil, epsom salts in bath - take your choice) and zinc if you take magnesium.

    Suggest you take vitC with iron tablets or Spatone as it aids absorption. A week later take B12 and B complex and a week later Magnesium and Zinc. Start vitD as soon as you know how deficient you are.

    If your symptoms are due to deficiencies it's going to take 4-8 weeks to feel the benefit of supplementing.

  • Thanks Clutter, have looked at Blue Horizon before, but wasn't sure which tests I needed. Now I know. Will see if Doc contacts me, give her one more chance, if not will do as you say. Got to get sorted out.

    Enough whining, had a lovely day out for lunch with a friend. Even the sun was shining !! Joan

  • Hi I can only see TSH, where and what is your T4 and free T3, TSH on its own is useless. As clutter says, vit D very important as hormonal and the others too.

    Best wishes,


  • Shocking how these labs are refusing FT4 and FT3 isn't it? The only reason I'm keeping my endo appointments is to have these and thyroglobulin monitored twice yearly.

  • Hi When I was first Hypo, eventually, after 20 years I had the tests, but in those days TSH, T4 and FT3 were always done. MY TSH very low, extremely, T4 just about Ok, but FT3 below range. very hypo. Started treatment. Eventually T4 low too. I had the 3 tests as norm for years. Now, I have to use blue Horizon, not the GP but Little Hitler at the Lab. I would never have had treatment for another 20 years,if now!

    FT3 is so vital to the health, too low or too high so dangerous.I do get annoyed about it.

    Best wishes,


  • June 2011, the start of my 'fuss' my GP requested and got TSH, FT4, FT3, TPoAb. Now, even though (same practice, different) GP requests FT4 & FT3 lab only does TSH unless VERY out of range.

    With you in anger and name,

    Jackie x

  • Hi I like it. Funny actually I had a PM the other day and asked if I had metamorphosed to clutter. it is the Labs though, they are dreadful. I have 1 or 2 bloods a week, not thyroid. They either loose it , blame the practice, ruin it and call it N/A etc. They are a matter of life and death. They also do not phone GP as they should if Potassium dangerously out of range,I have to wait for them to send normally, even then 1 or 2 days, if busy!GP`s are frightened of them too. Only biochemists charge of

    lab ie not a doc..

    Funnily enough I keep having a battle and how, with my large NHS hospital, Cardio there insists of doing my thyroid, when just taken my drugs, without my permission ( illegal),. Always when I have just taken my meds, as do not know when. Now trying to interfere although I see a top Endo.. I am battling with them despite all sorts of threats and a vitriolic letter. , full of lies!


  • Hi Jackie, 20 years !!! I'm sure when they used to give me the request forms for the blood tests it said on them T3 and T 4. Will always get copies of results now. Joan x

  • Hi you till have to ask, receptionist, be sure to always have a print out. Hospitals, the sec of the consultant, again be sure it is with ranges, as hospitals do not normally put ranges on. keep so that you can compare. A real nuisance, if you have as many as me, but still worth it.


  • Hi Jackie, Won't give me T4 and free T 4. Said if TSH in range the others won't be tested.The endo no better. In the end he said he will get my folate tested if I wanted.I was so fed up by then, I said no thanks, and left. Honestly, I felt like a child being offered a sweet if they'd be good!!

    Thanks for your response, all advice welcome. Joan

  • Hi I know you should not have to but if you have TSH, T4 and Ft3 done on line at a well known Lab , and they show anything take them to GP, you may then win!D on line too, but GP certainly should do that, quote the statistics. However, get him on side with the thyroid first! I use Blue Horizon, well known Lab to docs as the "in house "lab at most private hospitals. expensive! There is a finger prick so called but a small phial so fine, or venous blood if you know someone to take the blood., not Spire etc, expensive. Quote TUK 10 for a discount, very easy, replies 48 hours, working days after they receive the blood by post. All things sent to you. their Harley st Doc checks them and if anything obvious tells you.

    Do not give up, fight!

    Best wishes,


  • Thanks again Jackie. The gloves are on !


  • good!

  • Hi, I keep banging on about this and it aint gonna help you much. All the endos are interested in is your TSH if that is fine then you are ok. With regards to you bloods you need to know what range you lab is using, each lab has its own range. Now what needs to be tested is you Adrenal stress level. you DHEA level and eastrogen levels.

    Now before you run out and get it tested , you dr will not take any notice if its not done by an accredited blood lab like TDL. You need to find a private dr that will treat you and look at your bloods on what I have mentioned. John

You may also like...