Please read my results - thank you

Hello,

I've been unwell for nearly 2 years now with no explanation. I've just had my thyroid blood tests re-tested and these are the results.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.99mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 13.6pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.3pmol/ L 3.1 - 6.8

I saw my private doctor today and she said with these results my problem could not be a thyroid problem. However after some persuasion she said she would trial me on "Porcine Thyroid" so i am starting on half a grain a day next week.

She really doesn't hold out much hope that this is the problem though because of my results being in "normal range". Just wondering if everyone else thinks this is worth a go with these results or a bit pointless too?

Thanks very much for any help. Much appreciated

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are fortunate she will trial you on NDT. That's good. I shall give you some links and, personally, I think the TSH is only a guide and your FT4 is extremely low - how can it convert to sufficient FT3 although yours is slightly higher than I would have thought.

    Did you get the earliest possible blood test, fasting (you can drink water) but if you take thyroid hormone replacements you allow a 24 hour gap between them and the test and take afterwards.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    She didn't test for thyroid antibodies and if you have them they attack the gland, they also wax a wane and it is the commonest form of hypothyroidism known as hashimotos.

  • Thanks for your reply. I had my blood tests done at 1pm in the afternoon. I'm not on any form of any thyroid medication, so this shouldn't have affected the results.

    If I had a blood test for Thyroid antibodies and it had come back abnormal would Porcine Thyroid medication also be used for treatment too or would something else be used? Sorry I don't know much about thyroid medications!

  • It could have affected your TSH result as that's what most doctors diagnose upon and adjust hormones by. It is higher earliest a.m. and drops throughout the day, so an early a.m. might have raised your TSH.

    It would be better if you had an antibodies test and if positive going gluten-free would help reduce them.

    You can take NDT too.

  • Your Doctor needs to look up CENTRAL HYPOTHYROID all they are thinking about is primary hypothyroid which is more common and very different

    your results are typical of central hypo

    but remember tests should ALWAYS be

    Early morning

    Fasting on only water

    and never never never take any thyroid meds in previous 24 hours

  • Thank you for your replies.

    reallyfedup123 - thank you for the info. Just wanted to check if I have Central Hypothyroid like you mentioned above would the treatment be the same as for primary hypothyroid? Because I am being allowed to try some Porcine Thyroid medication - will this work too?

    Thank you very much

You may also like...