Thyroid UK
89,130 members103,652 posts

Blood tests results..apparently i'm 'normal'

Trying to add photos but no joy...so here are main results...

Serum Tsh lvl 3.1 mIU/l (0.4 -5.0)

Serum free T4 14pmol/l (9-19)

Serum b12 392ng/l (189 -883)

Serum folate 9.3ug/l (4.8 -19.0)

No t3 as GP didn't request it so i sent my medicheck sample off this morning.

Would welcome any comments.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

HDub Well, of course your GP will say you're normal because your results fall within range. But you know that's not the full story.

Which Medichecks test are you doing? Did you do the one with reverse T3?

Wait until you have your Medichecks results for further comment.

B12 is low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended level is very top of range, even 900-1000. You could supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges. When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins and if you get one with methylfolate this will help raise your folate level which should be at least half way through it's range (12+ with that range).

1 like
Reply

I've started off with just the T3 as funds are a little tight at the moment.

I take sub-lingual b12.

I'm going to see my GP and ask what he thinks is wrong with me!

Thinking that a calcium and vitamin D blood test would be helpful (for me!)

Reply

HDub For members to get notification that you have replied to them, you need to use the green reply button immediately under their post in their message box.

If you're wanting to find out if you are converting T4 to T3 well enough then to you need Free T4 and Free T3 tested at the same time.

In take it you've done either Free T3 or T3 (which is total T3 and not much use) and paid £29? For £39 you could have done the Thyroid Monitoring test which does TSH, FT4 and FT3.

Reply

Hi,

I'm not great with technology /anything remotely social media-ish. :(

It's the free T3 I am having done - I had the tsh and free t4 results from my GPs (there was only about 60 hours between the tsh and the t4 and me taking the sample for the free t3).

On the plus side - i'm a strict veggie (no dairy but will eat eggs from my friends hens) and my iron etc was all really good. Every cloud....

Reply

There's no hypo history on your profile and have looked at a few past posts and see your were diagnosed 18 years ago. Poor you if you are still suffering.

Re results - your TSH is too high - it should be 1 or lower and Dr Toft ex President of the BTA suggests that we are in a range of:-

"6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l."

You can get a print-out of this article from louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk to discuss with your GP.

Your B12 is measured in ng/l so am not sure if it is too low (referring to the excerpt below) and maybe you should supplement with methylcobalamin sublingual B12. The following is an excerpt from a previous post:

There is a suggestion within the Pernicious Anaemia Book written by Martin Hooper, MBE, that:-

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebral spinal fluid below 550 pg/ml.

For brain and nervous system health and prevention of diseases in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1,000 pg/m

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the links.

A couple of my other blood results were at the high end of ranges ... both linked with auto-immunity issues.

I can't quite grasp whether i should be asking my GP about Hastimotos and whether that will have any impact on my trearment.

Reply

Hashimoto's treatment is the same as hypothyroid except going gluten-free will reduce the attack of the antibodies.

Reply

😄 Attack of the Antibodies....there's a great film waiting to be made!

Reply

:) :) Will you be the Star?

Reply

I was watching The Mummy yesterday and my best friend kindly pointed out i walked like the powdery reincarnated ones!

Reply

You've got a nice 'friend' :)

Reply

You may also like...