Annual blood test results - how am I doing??

Got my annual blood test results yesterday. Almost the same as last year, but I'm wondering how I am doing. I've been on 2 1/4 grain Nature-Throid for a year as increasing gave me palpitations. wondering if I shoudl try again as fatigue just as bad.

NHS results!

TSH <0.05 miu/L (0.2 - 5.5)

fT4 16.2 pmol/L (10 - 24.5)

fT3 5.6 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8) (new fT3 ref range, now encompasses 95% of normal population - prev rang only 90%)

Ferritin 77 ug/L 10.0 - 300.0)

B12 1448 ng/L (180.0 - 1000.0)

Folate >23.3 ug/L (>4.0)

I'll have to do a private test for the rest of thyroid!

Many thanks for opinions.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Topaz1,

    TSH is mildly suppressed, FT4 low in range as expected when taking NDT and FT3 is in the upper third of range. It looks like you are optimally dosed on 2.25 grains but there is scope to increase dose to raise FT3 a little.

    Ferritin is adequate although optimal is half way through range. Supplementing iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation may improve fatigue. Take iron 4 hours away from NDT.

    B12 is high. Are you supplementing?

    Folate is good.

    What other thyroid results do you want?

  • Thanks Clutter. Yes I am supplementing B12 but have stopped as from today. I need antibodies testing and isnt there another one for T3 pooling? I take 4 x 500mg Vit C every night as advised by Dr Myhill. Would you take iron with vit C at the same time?

  • Topaz1,

    Why not take 2 x 500mg vitC with the iron?

    It's T4 which may pool, not T3. The test is reverse T3 (rT3).

  • Thanks for putting me straight Clutter. I'll talk to the Naturopath about the iron and take as you suggest.

  • Did you have your Vit D tested?

  • No, the GP didnt think that was necessary!! Will have to include it in a private test.

You may also like...