Blood results help please

Got my results back today and would appreciate your thoughts.

CRP 8.50. (<5.0)

Ferritin 86.3. (20-150)

TSH 0.99 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 total 107.7 (64.5 - 142.0)

Free T4 16.01 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.39 (3.1-6.8)

Anti thyroid peroxidase abs 84.3 [<34)

Anti thyroglobulin abs 310 (<115)

B12 253 (insufficient 140-250

Serum folate 10.18 (8.83-60.8)

I have a multi nodular goitre, numerous symptoms of hypothyroidism, high cholesterol and a dismissive doctor who only wants to prescribe statins.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So ...

    Did the Doctor give an explanation for the raised Antibodies?

    You have multi nodular goitre? Does that mean you have already had an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid? What does the Doc say about that?

    Have you got symptoms of Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis?

    Do you get symptoms after a cold or other infection, have you put on weight?

    I think I would ask Doc to refer me to Endocrinologist or make list of all symptoms and ask him/her for diagnosis.

    I got my Cholesterol down low by eating porridge with added fine oat bran every morning. So don't need statins .

    I wish everyone could eat porridge and not need statins.

    X🐥

  • I do have psoriasis and psoratic arthritis so that could explain anti bodies been raised. My gp referred me to ent dr with goiter. He told me as not cancerous I have no need to go back to see him! I have multiple symptoms and have struggled to get my gp to do any blood tests.

  • Know what you mean I went to one GP in 2008 and asked for blood tests. He said no.

    Month later I had a serious event of chest pain & breathlessness so sat in chair and took aspirins. Didn't get around to going to a diffetent GP for another few weeks as so unwell. He did blood tests & following day Colorectal Consult did blood tests. They were the tests with lots of abnormalities that no one told me about. One even indicated recent MI/ heart attack. It's a long story - but not diagnosed Hashi till 2011.

    It took an awful lot of to & fro - various GPs and consultants to get all my scans & tests.

    X

You may also like...