Thyroid results (picture)

Thyroid results (picture)

So I've attached an image of my thyroid blood test results from 2015. I know they're over a year old but I had another set done a few weeks ago and I haven't received a copy of them but my doctor said the levels were fine so I can only assume the results were similar to those in the image. Would you say that these are normal or a little abnormal? I do have all the symptoms of underactive thyroid, weight gain, cold toes, tired, etc. any advice is so appreciated thank you!

(If the picture isn't that clear TSH - 4.20 with ranges 0.27-4.20; Free T4 - 16.7 with ranges 12.0-22.0; then Total T3 - 1.8 with ranges 1.3-3.1)

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • josie1997 Go and get a print out of your latest results to find out where your levels are now. Those results are 18 months old and aren't any use now. All they show is a top of range TSH and a mid range FT4. Total T3 doesn't really tell us anything useful, it's Free T3 that is needed. Your GP should have retested after 3 months to see if the TSH had been temporarily high due to a non-thyroidal illness.

  • That's really interesting I wish I'd known that at the time, I'm gonna get a copy of my recent ones tomorrow, thank you!

  • Jose1997,

    'Fine' is an opinion. Ask for your results and ranges. 18months ago your TSH was top of range which indicates your thyroid was failing.

  • I'm going to get a copy of my latest blood test results tomorrow and compare, thank you! Would the ndt be able to help TSH though

  • josie1997

    "Would the ndt be able to help TSH though"

    If you have Hypothyroidism, then the optimal dose of thyroid replacement hormone will bring down your TSH to the level it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be where they need to be for you to feel well.

    The easiest and cheapest way to treat Hypothyroidism, and it's what your GP would prescribe, is Levothyroxine. It's always best to see if that suits you, and it suits about 85% of hypo patients, before considering any other options.

    Vitamin and mineral levels all need to be optimal for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) to work properly. You should ask your GP to test the following:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    And while he's doing those ask him to test thyroid antibodies too.

You may also like...