Managed to get some bloods printouts

Hi again folks i had some bloods done in March 2016 results as follows

Serum vit B12, 775 (187 - 883)

Folate. 6.6 (3.1-20.5)

TSH 4.1 (0.4-4.9)

My T4 wasn't tested

Vit D. 37.5 (>49.9) so deficient

I was sent away with 800iu Vit D

In February 2017 my symptoms were worse brain fog, memory loss weight gain severe fatigue a different GP surgery tested

Vit D 73.5 (>49.9) i had just had a week in Gambia?

TSH 40 (0.4-4.9)

T4 <5.2 (9-19)

Ferritin 93 (15-204)

I was put on 100 levo and told to have another blood test in 8 weeks. I felt some initial improvement but know I'm not right still, I've bought my blood test forward by two weeks 10th April and I'm aware that I may not be on correct dose as yet, i want to know is it worth getting a comprehensive thyroid test done through medicheck??

Thank you

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum. Your dose will be increased by 25mcg until your TSH reduces to 1 or lower. Many GPs believe that as soon as it is in the 'normal' range that's fine and stop increasing.

    You take the tablet once daily on an empty stomach with one glass of water and wait about an hour before eating.

    Blood tests should be taken every six to eight weeks and an increase given. Always make the earliest possible appointment, fasting (you can drink water) and leave 24 hours approx between last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

    This method allows our TSH to be at its highest point as it drops throughout the day and the doctor might adjust unnecessarily. (thyroid stimulating hormone) which is from the pituitary gland and rises to try to flag our thyroid gland into producing more hormones). It rises and then we are diagnosed and given hormones (levothyroxine) to bring TSH down.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    Also ask GP to test B12, iron, ferritin and folate as everything has to be optimum. Others will respond to your other results.

    We have to read and learn in order to recover our health. Levothyroxine will take a while to build up in your system so you will slowly feel better. Its probably taken years for you to be eventually diagnosed.

  • Just to add to the good advice shaws has given you. You must insist that whatever tests you are having include: TSH. Free T4 and Free T3. Without these numbers it is impossible to accurately access the state of your thyroid. Looking at the numbers you've posted here, your TSH and T4 are indicating that your thyroid is really struggling. However, without Free T3 results, it is difficult to be precise. Remember, T3 is the active hormone.

  • In regards to you vitamin D -unfortunately you haven't been regularly tested over the years but if you are lucky enough to go on holidays in the sun particularly in winter then you won't need to supplement.

    I suggest that you continual your supplements then next test yourself in October this year or if you otherwise don't feel well.

    Your GP will not test you simply because you do not fulfil the NHS criteria in different regions to get tested. The cheapest test to get is through City Assays - vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html this test is about £30. Being insufficient or deficient in vitamin D will screw up your hypothyroidism and you will feel very ill. You should aim to have your vitamin D level at 75nmol/L as a minimum but preferably around 100nmol/L. You don't want it above 150nmol/L especially if you are supplementing.

  • Thanks blue bug tbh i haven't taken the vit D supplement for months so it must of improved on its own or because I've been in the sun?? Do you suggest I continue on supplements then?

  • It improved because you were in the sun.

    You make vitamin D due to the action of UVB rays on your skin. Sun screen blocks this action either partially or completely depending on what you use, but you need some UVB rays to make vitamin D.

    If you are going to take another holiday in the sun in the next couple of months and/or sun bath in the UK then don't bother with supplements. Just be wary of when you put sun screen on in the UK. Not sure how easily you tan but if generally a majority of people in the UK need about 15-20 minutes daily in the sun around 11pm or 3pm, which avoids the sun reaching it's highest level.

    If you aren't going on holiday then start taking the supplements.

    Either way get tested as I said in October or if you don't feel well. As you have hypothyroidism it is very important for you to know all your nutrient levels and have an idea when individual ones are likely to dip. This is because replacement thyroid hormones don't work properly if you are nutrient deficient. This is why people keep mentioning vitamin B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D in posts. You do need other vitamins and minerals but these aren't so easily tested for.

  • Thanks blue bug I've been looking into a uvb lamp for the winter months or maybe taking a break to somewhere sunny, i tan very easily fortunately I was regularly spending a lot of time out doors last year was cross country running before i started to get really fatigued so was surprised to be vit D defient? But UK doesn't really produce much uvb between Oct and may i believe

  • On the NHS scale you are vitamin D insufficient not deficient. You are only deficient on the NHS scale if your vitamin D level is under 25nmol/L or 20nmol/L depending on the area you live in.

    The reason I'm telling you this is if you end up having to "discuss" with any of your doctors particularly your GP that you are having problems it and point out it may be due to your vitamin D level you need to sound knowledgeable and be able to point out politely whether they are talking sh*t. Unfortunately I've discovered I still know more about vitamin D than some health professionals, and so do other posters on here. There are still some GPs who believe if you eat enough food e.g. oily fish you won't be vitamin D deficient. This ignores the fact that you are only recommended to eat oily fish twice a week, farmed fish has less vitamin D than wild fish and most other food contains virtually no vitamin D3.

    Anyway most people in the UK are insufficient in vitamin D in the winter. It is argued this isn't necessarily harmful if it is just before the point of the year e.g. March when people are able to increase their level naturally.

    However people with hypothyroidism, autoimmune diseases including Hashimotos, and many other medical conditions plus the elderly tend to be insufficient or deficient due to the fact they cannot synthesise the UVB rays they receive into vitamin D most of the year.

    If you have darker skin or in fact tan more easily then you will need more sun (UVB) for this reaction to happen, so again will have a tendency to be insufficient or deficient most of the year.

    The main issue with UVB rays is that is is the part of the UV spectrum that reddens your skin, leads to sun burn and is linked to skin cancer. Be aware there are multiple factors that can cause skin cancer but generally you don't want to get red skin or burnt. Hence there is controversy whether using UVB lamps are any good. On the other hand there is controversy on what is missing when you just take vitamin D3 supplements as all things in nature have other benefits. However there is general agreement that actually being in sunlight is the best. So if you can get outside regularly in summer and can go on holiday to the sun in winter then that's the best thing to do.

    Anyway to summarise educate yourself in thyroid hormones plus the nutrients you needs as some GPs are ignorant about the facts. There are GPs and other doctors who respect patient groups but generally only after they have pointed out for years something that then hits the mainstream.

  • Thanks again blue bug I've just read root cause and am reading all i can including the advice on here it's why i asked about having a full blood done in medicheck so i can get on on the supplements recommended

You may also like...