Post Thyroidectomy Blood Test Results

Post Thyroidectomy Blood Test Results

Evening everybody, I had a total thyroidectomy back in September and am trying to get back to good health. I've had my Levo dose increased twice since then and am now taking 125mcg a day. I have posted my latest blood results if anyone would kindly advise? The GP wanted to test sex hormones as well because I've been experiencing terrible mood swings and very heavy periods and zero libido on top of usual hypo symptoms. I recently finished a course of vitamin D as it was low. This was supposed to be tested again but I can't see it on these results? I'm trying to arm myself with as much info as possible before I head back to Gp tomorrow.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just realised it cut off second bit of results with TSH

    Serum TSH level 2.3mu/l (0.3 to 5.5)

  • Betty41,

    If you are symptomatic ask for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thanks for your reply Clutter and Panda321. I feel completely drained after seeing Gp. She was adamant that I don't need any more medication and to do so would risk damaging my heart. Dismissed my comments regarding thyroiduk guidelines and said I just need antidepressants. I just broke down and left in a snotty mess 😢

  • Betty41,

    She doesn't know what she's talking about. See another GP at your practice for a second opinion or change your GP.

  • If you manage to get all your blood readings down to the correct level (ie NOT simply within a ridiculous "range") and you still experience hypo symptoms, you need to consider your options, one of which is to switch to NDT. For non-thyroid people that is the path often taken. Do not simply carry on with symptoms for year after year in the hope that levo, or even levo +T3, will get you better if you simply hang on for another month...............

    At the moment you seem simply to be under-dosed.

You may also like...