T3 low, diabetes? not (yet) diagnosed!

Hi guys,

You always have so much knowledge and good advice!

I am not (yet) diagnosed but have a lot of awful symptoms. I have just contacted my GP to have a follow-up consultation - I had first round of blood tests done in December. That time shoved:

TSH 1.55 (0.25-5)

T4 Free 13.67 (9-20)

T3 Free 3.67 (4-8.3)

Ferritin 36.81 (25-280)

cholesterol Total 3.85 (<5.20)

Cholesterol HDL 0.69 (1.04-1.56)

Cholesterol LDL 2.74 (<2.59)

I was sent home with iron tablets and multi vitamins and told to come back in 3 months. (other vitamins wasn't checked).

Only my Free T3 was out of range and not something she seemed to pay much attention to.

I just went through my results again and noticed my HbA1c was high but my random glucose blood was within limits:

HbA1c 6.7 (<6.5%)

Random blood glucose 4.82 (<7.0mmol)

Is there a connection with Hypo and diabetes?

I also have chronic diarrhoea.

I get dizzy or heart palpitations when eating.

I have other symptoms of which the tiredness/fatigue is the worst. puffiness/water retention. Sore breasts (like as if i was breastfeeding - only lasts for a few minutes then goes). flatulence. bloatedness. weight gain despite not eating much. muscle pain (especially thighs and upper arms). nausea. short of breath. forgetting things - like when/where to pick my children. lack of concentration. hoarse voice etc etc...

Appreciate your comments :)

have a good day.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Ninatz,

    It is low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your GP to retest FT3 and if it is still low to refer you to an endocrinologist. If voice hoarseness is a recent thing ask your GP to palpate your throat and neck to see whether any lumps or swellings are detected. If so, GP should refer you for an ultrasound scan of the thyroid gland.

    There is a connection between diabetes and hypothyroidism see the link below.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You may also like...