Latest bloods - which supplements do you recommend?

My latest blood results - I am taking 1.75-2 grains of NDT daily. Have been on it for a month and feel mostly well, if a little fatigued and dizzy now and then.

Which Supps would you recommend please? I think the B12 and Folate are low, are there a preferable make and dose that might help. thank you :-)

CRP H 6.40 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 82.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.28 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 92.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 14.96 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.05 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs <10 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 287 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 15.61 8.83 - 60.8 n

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Suefromwarks,

    A month is a little early for checking thyroid function, it is usual to wait until you are on a stable dose for 6-8 weeks and then check. TSH is low in range and FT3 mid-range but FT3 can take up to 8 weeks to respond fully to the T3 in NDT. FT4 is adequate.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Ferritin is optimal so there's no need to supplement iron.

    Folate is adequate but B12 is in a grey area. healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on pernicious anaemia and B12.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

You may also like...