Thyroid UK
89,220 members103,726 posts

Moms thyroid test results

Any advice please on me moms latest blood test done 27th today.

Serum tsh level 0.12miu/l (0.27-4.2)

Free t4 level 20.4pmol/L (12.3-20.2)

Done at 8.25am fasted only water.

Doctor told us she was over medicated and to reduce dose.i disagreed with her or am I right.Any help would be great.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

The main, and most important question is, 'How does your mother feel on her present dose'? That should be the criteria. No Free T3 has been taken, which is the only Active Hormone we require in our receptor cells. Levo (T4) is supposed to convert to sufficient. However her GP hasn't tested it so even though her FT4 is 'good' (slightly over range) her FT3 may not be so.

I am apt to go along with this specialist's advice (he's now deceased) and who treated patients and not the blood test which most doctors do nowadays.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks shaw for ur quick advice.our doctors they a night mare tying to get ft3 feriten and others tested it's a no no.Its hard to ask how she feelin as she also as heart failure,irregular heartbeat ,copd plus many other problems.I will check the link and av a look many thanks shaw.

Reply

Chance15 You said 3 months ago that both you and your mom were going to do the Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Eleven test, that will tell you everything you need to know. Did you do them?

Reply

Hello seasidesusie sorry no we couldn't afford to have them done at that time maybe in a few weeks.money is tight I no it's in our best interest to have it done. How are you and your problems doing or are you sorted at moment I hope so

Reply

Still working on them, if it's not thyroid it's something else :(

Reply

Tell me about it.Fingers crossed for us both for good days to come and to keep on coming lol.

Reply

I am sorry you and Mum have health issues, your Mum is more worrisome to cope with and you are worried about her.

I hope you are able to make some improvements to both yourself and her but it is a slow procedure without some sympathetic doctor.

1 like
Reply

All doctors are a waste of time as we all know.Doctor wants to drop her medication thyroid I told her no.Maybe I'm wrong I just don't know..

Reply

but did your mother refrain from taking her thyroid meds in the 24hrs before the test ?

thats the critical factor

i doubt she is overdosed if she took her meds in that 24hrs

2 likes
Reply

Yes she always does just like me.

Reply

What do you mean.

You both take your meds in the 24 hours before the test

Or you take your thyroid meds after the blood is drawn

Reply

We take them after the test of course 😜

Reply

You may also like...