Advice with blood results, TSH dropped

Hi, I did post yesterday but didn't get any responses :(

I got my latest blood test results from the Drs receptionist.

Unfortunately I had my bloods taken at 6.30 at night as I didn't realise it made such a difference.

Results are;

Anti-thyroid peroxidase 147 (0-75)

Ferritin 25 (10-300)

Tsh 0.77 (0.1-5) (only one I had done the last 2 times, and was 12 in December)

Free t4 18 (8-19)

Serum folate 9.3 (3-12)

Serum b12 562 (200-900)

There were others: cholesterol, est gfr, u&e, bone profile, urea, and fbc & diff.

I did ask for ft3 and t3 and also vit D, but looks like the lab didn't process them.

Dr has asked me to get u&e retested as my potassium is high, so I guess they don't want to see me or go through the results until I've had this done. I'm confused as to why tsh has dropped dramatically.

I am currently on 75mg levo, but still feel exhausted, joints all ache, no libido, cold all the time, brain fog seems worse. Hair falling out has started to reduce at least. I do have a 7 month old and breastfeeding and have little sleep too. Struggle to get sleep, or restless even if baby sleeping, and wake up with night sweats.

Any advice appreciated please, do I need to be taking anything else? :)

Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sometimes they slip through the cracks, has happened to me couple of times so you've done the right thing re-posting :) First I am no expert but hopefully one along soon. Your FERRITIN is way to low, try ferrous FUMERATE 210 twice a day for a month then one a day and take with 1000 vitamin c. B12 okay but better nearer the 900or 1000 mark.

    After my experience I must ask do you take anything with biotin in it? It really messes thyroid blood test results. Gives false low TSH and false high t3 t4 results.

  • Hi, I've heard of biotin but no idea where, I'm not currently taking any supplements x

  • Yes...as you realised, getting test in afternoon/evening is not good. Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    You really need the vitamin D test done. If it's missed out again at next test you can get done yourself for £28 via vitamindtest.org.uk

    As fibrolinda says, your ferritin is too low.

    You might also find taking a good B complex a benefit. It would push the folate & B12 up to better level. But you need to stop taking it roughly 4-5 days prior to a thyroid blood test, as it has biotin in. As fibrolinda says, biotin can mess up how the TSH thyroid test works, giving inaccurate test result.

    As you have Hashimoto's (high peroxidase antibodies) then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can really help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies slowly over time too. Gluten is by far the most common, but some people may find also/or instead need to avoid dairy, soya or nightshades

    Lots of diet advice via

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Excellent web based document-series - re-running, starting March 1st

    Masses of advice for all thyroid issues, but especially for Hashimoto's or Graves

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    Selenium supplements can help improve conversion of T4 to T3 and may also lower antibodies

    You do not need to have ANY obvious gut issues, to still have poor nutrient absorption or low stomach acid or gluten intolerance

  • Hi, thank you for that, can I add pictures on here to show what I was thinking of purchasing :/

  • tilomilo You can edit your first post in this thread by clicking on the down arrow V under your message and then add your photo (only one allowed).

    Or you can start a new thread.

  • Thank you :) I've started a new post :)

  • TSH can become irrelevent when on hormone replacement therapy. It is the standard that doctors use and they are WRONG it means very little when low or suppressed.

You may also like...