Son's latest TFT Results - Comments please

As mentioned in previous post, my son, aged 24, has low Vitamin D and low folate.

He is always tired! Takes Levothyroxine 175mg

I finally managed to get T3 test

TSH 4.46 (0.3 - 5.5) has increased from 3.63 since Jan

T4 15.3 (10.3 - 24.5)

T3 5.4 (3.5 - 6.5)

TPA 62 Positive

T3 looks good but TSH and T3 not so.

Any comments please, thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pussycatwillow,

    Your son is under medicated to have TSH so high while taking 175mcg and should request a dose increase. FT3 is good but that is probably due to TSH flogging the thyroid and conversion.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Is your son supplementing vitD and folic acid?

  • Just as an aside - don't remove gluten before asking for a coeliac disease test. Vit D low and low folate are all potential symptoms.

    I have hashi and coeliacs too - coeliac diagnosed first but hashi very shortly after..☺

  • Thank you Clutter He is not supplementing yet as we may see a private specialist.

  • Pussycatwillow,

    There's no advantage in waiting to correct low folate and low vitD. The sooner your son starts supplementing the sooner any symptoms due to low folate and vitD will start to improve.

  • Oh ok... Im not sure what he should take to improve folate. Any suggestions please. Thanks

  • Pussycatwillow,

    Folic acid or methylfolate.

  • To fell well our FT3 must be at the high end of the range. Often, when people are on synthetic t4 medication our bodies do not produce or convert the t4 in into t3. This is why many people who are on synthroid do not do well on it. Adding t3 is needed if ft3 levels are not optimal.

    Try cod liver oil for natural source of vitamin D. :-) Look up Seeking Health for forms of folate. Many of us cannot take folic acid.

You may also like...