Blood test results

Hi, I've just received my blood test results from my GP. Can anyone decipher them for me please. I had a complete thyroidectomy 4 years ago due to a very large goitre. Results read:

Serum TSH level (XaELV) Result- 2.50 mu/L [0.27-4.2],

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) result- 16.4pmol/L [10.0 - 21.0]

I take 100 micrograms of Levothyroxine daily when I wake. Other blood results that appear not to be normal are

Platelet count - observation (42P..) Normality- Below range, Result-148 10*9/L [150.0-400.0] and

Lymphocyte count (42M..) Normality- Below Range, Result 1.3 10*9/L [1.5-4.0].

Being a complete novice in these things, these results mean nothing to me. Any help or advice would be appreciated. Thanks

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dicktwo,

    If you feel symptomatic you should ask for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    labtestsonline.org/understa... will explain what the low platelet and lymphocyte counts mean.

  • Thanks for the explanation. I'll email Louise now.

  • Hi Clutter. I saw my GP, (He's not the guy I normally see) tried to explain my symptoms and showed him the Pulse article but he dismissed the article and said that the symptoms for many problems are the same so there was no direct link with my hypothyroidism. He said that the blood test range was the average for the UK so wasn't necessarily indicative of what my range should be and that he treats the patient not the blood test. He also showed me the results from a few years ago when my bloods showed that I was verging on being hyperthyroid so they had reduced the dosage accordingly. I think that the result was 0.3. However, success, he said that as I was feeling unwell he would raise my thyroxine dose from the 100 micrograms per day to 125 micrograms per day and that I should schedule a new blood test in about 3 months time. Thanks for your help, without your advice I would have not had the ammunition to make him change his mind. Over the last few years I've lost count of the times that I have tried.

You may also like...