Thyroid UK
82,839 members97,872 posts

I'm new here

I have just recently come across this forum and what an eye opener it has been for me..I have been underactive for 20 years and I am 57 now and on 100 Levothyroxin. Having read so much over the last 7 days I asked my GP surgery for my results from my last couple of annual blood tests. Nievly I just assumed Doctors knew what they were doing.

If somebody could advise me where I go from here with testing etc. I have so many symptoms, aches ,pains, headaches, sleeplessness to name but a few. I am a farmer so my lifestyle is very physical and demanding.

Dec16= SerumTHSlevel 3.97mu/L(0.27-4.2)

May16=serumTHSlevel 2.53mu/L (0.27-4.2)

March15= 1.3mu/L(0.35-4.5)

I did not know to leave off my tabs for 24 hrs before test, but do take them last thing at night.

Many Thanks

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH seems to be climbing again. My TSH was 2.6 in November but by January it was 5.7 and my GP has increased my levo.

Do you have your FT4 and FT3 results?

Yes you have to leave it 24 hours after your dose of levo before testing and test before 9am fasted.

Julie

Reply

Thank for your reply.

The printout I have just collected from the Doctors only has Serum THS Levels on it, so I don't think I have been tested for anything else..

Reply

Email louse.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft (ex President of the BTA) and read question 6 and highlight the aim of optimal hormones to bring your TSH right down to below one. Either drop a note to your GP (you don't want to waste her time or yours) and ask for an increase. You can also enclose a copy and highlight of Dr T's information. :)

When next test is due, it has to be the earliest, fasting and allow 24 hours gap between last dose and test and take afterwards. Ask for a Full Thyroid Function Test, i.e. TSH, T4, T3, Free T4 and Free T3 and antibodies. Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Get a print-out with the ranges and post on a new question.

1 like
Reply

Hi

Have emailed link from above, but keeps bouncing back as failed

Reply

My apologies. I was on automatic pilot and if you try again, you should be able to post. Louise got married and surname has changed.

louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

1 like
Reply

Caroline59 I do think our GPs do us a massive disservice by not explaining anything about our condition. I was diagnosed over 40 years ago, never told anything about it, just told to take my tablet and was tested every year, dose changed from time to time with no explanation. Then about 20 years ago things went haywire and I had to start learning. Now I realise how doctors know very little, don't listen to us, only go by numbers and never consider symptoms. And if you're (un)lucky enough to be referred to an endo then they can be worse than the doctors, because most of them are diabetes specialists and don't know how to treat hypothyroidism.

There, I've got that off my chest :)

So, as you can see your TSH has been rising steadily. You are very undermedicated going by your TSH only. What a pity that's all that's been tested. You need an increase in dose but because your result is within range, and your GP possibly doses by TSH only, you may find that hard to achieve.

The aim of a thyroid patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

So, as a start you can ask your doctor to test other things, you may be lucky. If not you can get a private test done and depending on the findings you can discuss them with your GP and hope something comes of it.

What you need is

TSH

FT4

FT3 (probably wont be done by NHS, only usually done when there's something very wrong with TSH and FT4)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies

Thyroglobulin (TG) antibodies (almost never done, and then only usually by an endo)

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Vitamins and minerals all have to be optimal (not just within the range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

You can get these done privately with a fingerprick test with Blue Horizon or Medichecks, ThyroidUK has arrangements with both of them, and they are very good.

Blue Horizon - bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T...

Medichecks - medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

Both of those will check everything. When you have the results, make a new thread and post the results with reference ranges and members will comment.

You could have a look around Thyroid UK's main website, work your way down the menu from 'About the Thyroid' thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

An easy to understand book is amazon.co.uk/Your-Thyroid-H...

7 likes
Reply

Thank you so much for your reply.

I think It would be best for me to get the comprehensive blood tests done via one of the companies you have mentioned above.

Would the check 11 be the test to go for?

Reply

Caroline59 They are both the same tests, just offered by different companies but usually processed by the same lab (they use accredited labs). It's a very good test and covers everything needed. When you are ready to do it, just compare the price and go for the cheapest.

It was announced on the forum today that ThyroidUK is now working with Medichecks and until 28 February you can get a 15% discount. Worth considering :)

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

If you're unsure about doing a fingerprick test, Blue Horizon explain it here bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/F... and click on Paul's picture for a really good guide on how to do it. If you're still not sure, Blue Horizon offer other options, all shown in the link on my first post further up. Medichecks are fingerprick only.

When doing thyroid tests, at GP surgery or these home tests, always do it as early as possible in the morning, by 8.30am if possible, fast overnight (you can have water) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. That way you get the highest possible TSH which is what you need when looking for an increase in your Levo or to avoid a reduction in dose. If you get into the habit of doing this every time, you then have exactly the same conditions for every test so get an accurate comparison which can come in very useful if you want a change in dose and your GP doesn't ahree. Start keeping a spreadsheet with results, ranges, what dose of Levo, how you feel, etc., so you can refer to it if necessary to explain to your GP how you felt on what dose, how your symptoms changed of dose was changed, etc.

2 likes
Reply

Medichecks can do blood draw for £19

medichecks.com/find-a-clinic

1 like
Reply

Oooh, I never knew that! That's a really good price. I normally do fingerprick but wanted rT3 so paid £45 for the home nurse phlebotomy service from BH as there's nowhere near me. Just checked Medichecks, again nothing near me :(

Reply

healthy people have a TSH of 1.0 or below

free t4 and free t3 should both be in balance and near top of their range

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

must all be at least halfway in their ranges otherwise your body simply cannot utilise the levothyroxine and convert it into the t3 that every cell in your body needs to function

you are woefully undermedicated

your gps clearly know zilch

email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of PULSE article and give it to your GP

insist on all above tests being done early morning and fasting and on no account take your levo in previous 24 hours

1 like
Reply

Thank you for taking the time to reply to my post.

I have a lot to learn.

I will email Louise Roberts and ask for a copy of Pulse.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...