New here - can someone look at my blood tests results please?

Hello all,

I have been suffering with multiple symptoms for a couple of years and my doctor is not taking me seriously and has been fobbing me off. My symptoms come and go (I have 'flare ups') but often match those of a thyroid problem. My TSH is always normal in NHS tests, but in desperation I took a private thyroid test (no GP consultation included) and these are the results:

T4 89 nmoL/L 59 - 154

TSH 1.77 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FT4 15.6 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FT3 4.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 234.5 IU/mL 0 - 115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 265.2 IU/mL 0 - 34

Does anyone have any idea what this means? I am of course going back to my doctor, but am wondering if anyone else has encountered results such as these before?

Thank you so much.

Last edited by

9 Replies

  • So sorry you had no replies - hopefully someone will pick this up from Latest Activity...



  • Thanks Louise :) x

  • You have both thyroid antibodies and you are suffering the effects of underactive thyroid however your free t4 is only slightly low and your tsh is still low so your doctor will refuse to treat you

    you may well have aneamia or low ferritin or low b12

    taking iron tablets and a good vitamin b compound might help in the short term

  • Thank you for your reply :)

  • Hi First, depends where on line tests were from, a lot of docs only accept "Lab tests on line" recommended by hospital and Blue Horizon, the Lab "in house" in most private hospitals. Both "on line".

    I would suggest you need a little , T4 and Free T3. I am thinking 25mcg levo and 10mcg T3., retest after 3 months TSH , T4 and Free T3. Ask the GP if willing to try this.,. otherwise retest these in 4 months, as it will get worse.

    Most importantly have a test for vit D , hormonal. If GP will not , same NHS test from City Hospital, Birmingham, see thyroid site Finger prick £25. If below range, it could make a difference but then you need the GP to do a test for corrected calcium before treatment, retests after 4 months on treatment.

    The other tests mentioned GP should do too., B12 + Foliates ( needs to be high in range and Ferritin/iron ( needs to be clearly in range)

    Best wishes,


  • Thank you so much for this response :)

  • Thank you all - the test was indeed done via Blue Horizon Medicals. I do have some NHS blood results (FBC, etc) which the doctor says are normal. I told him I take an iron supplement and B12 daily without fail and he said it makes no difference (I take 2 sachets of spatone + a multivitamin with iron and B vits, and an additional Bvit supplement):

    hb 12.4 (11.5 - 16)

    b12 456 (138 - 780)

    ferritin 20 (11 - 80)

    I was going to take along some research that suggests just what you said above, but am not hopeful, and may end up going private :/ If something isn't done soon about my symptoms I may have to quit my course, and in the final year if would be such a shame.

    Thanks again x

  • Hi That sounds right. Try and get both retested in 6 months.

    If you see an Endo privately, you need to only pay for the consultations everything else can , on Endo`s can done when they are writing to the GP post consult., if you ask for it to be done NHS, anyway drugs should be through GP on Endo`s instruction. ( private doc different ,if not a consultant), if you ask for a referral, do all your research first, do not just go by who the GP recommends. Also ask their sec what is their policy regarding T3, Most private Endo`s like using it. also if a good Endo, they should do all the tests you need and more if thought important for you.

    Best wishes,


  • Your ferritin is very very low that means you cannot convert the t4 in levothyroxine into the t3 your cells need

You may also like...