Thyroid UK
84,285 members99,300 posts

Tests results just in -please, need help with interpretation :)

Hi, I'm new here , I usually hang out in the PA forum but lately have felt unwell even with B12 injections every other day and the attendant B complex and sublingual methylfolate 400 micro grams a few times a week( this is in addition to the folate in my multi and B complex.) I also take a calcium mag supplement and eat a healthy clean diet- have been GF for about 6 years now. I am not vegan or vegetarian.

I have low chronic low iron but that is now up to 77 with supplementation.

My D3 is constantly low- 33ng/mL (range 20-80ng/mL)

I take sublingual D, 7000 units a day but I'm not 100% consistent( but I will be better, I promise! :) )

My Naturopathic doctor or ND ran a thyroid panel b/c my regular GP refused to okay the tests.

Here are the results:

TSH = 1.41 (range 0.40-4.50 mlU/L)

Free T4 = 1.0 (range 0.8-1.8 ng/dL)

Free T3= 2.4 (range 2.3-4.2pg/mL

The antibody tests did not indicate Hashimotos.

Thyroglobulin antibodies was <1 (range <or=1 IU/mL)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies was 1 (range <9 IU/mL)

She did not run a reverse T3 as I couldn't afford it right now and she thought we could add that later if need be. She felt that she could get enough info with the above tests for now.

I would so appreciate any info on what this means. My ND feels that the T4 and T3 are too low but is happy with the TSH. She thought it worth a try to prescribe a medicine called Naturethyroid (NDT?) 16.25mgs to be taken once a day in the morning on an empty stomach.

She also palpated my thyroid gland and said it felt "full" and I could feel that it did, too, as she palpated it. She said it wasn't a goiter nor did she feel any nodules.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts or advice! :)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

Soundslike you are medicating well how long for maybe it will take time I felt I'll for a while before all meds started working and b12 inj usually take about 3 weeks on one every other day if you were low

Ollie

1 like
Reply

Hi ollie7horse,

Thanks for answering me so quickly!

My question, which I don't think I made clear was - does it look like my TSH is too high and the free T3and T4 too low?

I'll start the thyroid medication soon- I just had my appt. today. I just wanted some feedback about the thyroid tests results from the experts on this forum first! :)

I have been on the b12 for almost 2 years now.

Appreciate your taking the time to reply :)

1 like
Reply

So sorry although I have hashi myself I'm not good at thyroid levels I'm sure someone else will help on here though

Good luck

Ollie

1 like
Reply

Thanks, Ollie, your support means a lot to me! 👍

Reply

To feel well FT3 and FT4 readings should be at least halfway up the range but it would be better if they are in the top third or even in the top quarter. Yours are struggling to be in the bottom of the range.

I'm not sure what NatureThyroid is but I don't think it's NDT as that is dosed in grains but may be someone can answer that one.

Yes your Vit D is very low and not taking it consistently won't help as it needs to be a booster dose so it builds up quickly. I'm on S maintenace dose of 1000iu a day but I was told off by a vitamin D group as the booster dose I mentioned wasn't approved of though it worked for me but again I'm sure someone else will give better figures.

1 like
Reply

Hi silverfox7, appreciateyour good information. 😊 I looked at the medication again, and it says naturethroid. 1/4 grain is 16.25mgs. It is supposed to help with the low T3 & T4.

I will be better about taking the Vit. D.

I was wondering what a good TSH level is supposed to be.

Thanks for your reply.✏

Reply

Most feel well with a TSH around one but one you start to take T3 in any form then your TSH is suppress and. An even be zero and your FT4 can drop down to half way if your body is happy with the T3 level but your FT3 must be within range

1 like
Reply

Okay, good to know, thanks, silverfox7.

Reply

You can have Hashimoto's with low antibodies, in which case diagnosis is by scan of actual thyroid.

1 like
Reply

I didn't know that, thanks for educating me, I will keep that in mind, SlowDragon.🙄

Reply

You may also like...