Need help with Thyroid Panel Results?

Im going through a nightmare with everyone around me doubting me. I've dealt with IBS, Severe Fatigue, Hair Loss to the extreme, Food allergies, Dysphagia etc. the list goes on im curious as to what my result mean versus all these autoimmune symptoms ive had and lived with for over 10 years now, im quite frightened of my mom whom I live with pushing me into work and pushing me so hard I end up in the ICU. These were my results also is it possible that I have thyroid cancer ive dealt with nodules popping up, a cough that wont go away each year for no reason and trouble swallowing-

Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 1 < or = 1 IU/mL 01

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 61 HIGH <9 IU/mL 01

T4, FREE

T4, FREE 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL 02

TSH

TSH 1.97 mIU/L 02

Reference Range

> or = 20 Years 0.40-4.50

T3, FREE

T3, FREE 2.9 2.3-4.2 pg/mL 02

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SashaHewitt,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. It can takes years to progress to hypothyroidism when Levothyroxine treatment will be required for the low thyroid levels Hashimoto's causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 1.97, Free T4 1.2 and Free T3 2.9 are within normal range. I think it is unlikely a doctor will make a diagnosis of hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.5 or FT4 is < 0.8. I would advise having thyroid function tests annually.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for the information im unable to stop crying as of right now for having a reply with knowledge about the numbers, i've been through so much doubt im just relieved, thank you again and hopefully I can see someone about my autoimmune at long last!

  • SashaHewitt,

    Your TPOab isn't very high and hasn't made you hypothyroid so there's probably nothing a doctor can do yet. The best thing to do is to trial gluten-free for a few months to see whether symptoms improve.

  • I think it would be a good idea to have the following tests - FERRITIN - FOLATE - B12 - VIT D. All need to be optimal for you to feel well. When low in range some can mimic being Hypo.

    When you have the results post them in a new post for people to comment. I am suspecting your B12 will be low.

  • Ive tested these and they came back normal hence it never answered why I was still having severe autoimmune symptoms along with hair loss, weight loss/gain etc.

  • Have just read through your post of 3 months ago and could not see results for the things I mentioned - maybe you could post them 😊

  • These were my results and disappointingly enough they dont explain my continuance of feeling like im the living dead. :(

    Sadly these were the only tests my doctor/psychiatrist could order and havent been able to test them since due to not being heard by any doctor I came across.

    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY29 ng/mL20 - 79 ng/mL

    Vitamin B12>1000 pg/mL>=200 pg/mL

    Ferritin70 ng/mL22 - 291 ng/mL

  • Treating the Vit D could help as it would be better to be around 50/60. It is anti-inflammatory and a steroidal pre-hormone needed in every cell of your body.

    Are you supplementing B12 ?

    Ferritin could do with a boost.

    Are you in the US ?

You may also like...