New Test Results - Am I over medicating?

I've been taking Thyroid S since early November & am now taking 2.5 grains a day.

I'm still learning about interpreting my blood results, can anybody help please?

TSH <0.005 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 19.07 (12-22)

Total Thyroxine (T4) 120.6 (59-154)

FT3 9.23 (3.10-6.8)

Thyroglobulin <10 (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase 14.84 (0-34)

B12 753 (140-724)

Folate >19.98 (3.89-26.8)

25 OH Vit D 80.95 (50-200)

Inflammation Marker CRP - High Sensitivity 3.5 (0-5)

Ferritin 94.45 (13-150)

Last edited by

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Justliloldme,

    Did you take Thyroid-S before your blood test?

  • Ah sorry, I should have mentioned that.

    I did the test at 8am no food or drink (other than water) from 11pm the previous night & last meds taken at 3pm the day before.

  • Justliloldme,

    You're very over medicated to have FT3 9.3 18 hours after last dose. You probably need to reduce to 1.5 grains.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    B12, folate, vitD and ferritin are good.

    CRP is an inflammation marker and is a little high in range.

  • Do you think I could be 'pooling'?

  • Justliloldme,

    No, I think you are over medicated.

  • Great thank you - I'll drop to 2 grains from tomorrow. Many thanks for the advice

  • Justliloldme, If those were my test results, I'd be skipping a complete day's dose before starting on the lower dose. That FT3 level is very high and needs to come down.

  • Yes, I increased in early Jan. I followed STTM protocol & kind of thought I'd stop increasing when I started to feel worse if that makes sense?

    I thought I'd start to see the scales moving once I had optimal vits & meds but that doesn't seem to be the case 😔

  • I don't think that you are overmedicated because you didn't leave 24 hours from your last dose till the blood test. I took half a dose the day before and was told that I was over medicated but felt good. The next time I left 24 hours and felt just the same and my t3 was just near the top of the range. If you feel good then stay on the meds you are taking. That is just my opinion.

    Jo xx

  • Thanks Jo.

    It's so difficult judging what is right. It's good to hear from others how they're managing their medication.

    What a shame we can't just pop a pill & be normal again. x

  • Thank you both. I feel great & actually feel like I need to increase. I'm shocked to find I'm over medicated, I'll reduce & see how I get on. I'm scared to skip a day, these little pills are such a lifeline.

    Thanks again for your help

  • Justliloldme, Tricky isn't it! Sometimes you can be over-medicated for a while before symptoms kick in and you feel the effect. Just the way you can be under-medicated for a while and then suddenly crash big time.

    I note your comment above 'thought I'd start to see the scales moving'. May be worth bearing in mind that some hypERthyroid patients actually put on weight. So being overmedicated might not be helping your weight :(

  • It's a massive learning curve, which is why I'm grateful for all the help everyone on here offers. I'm still learning but I still know more than my GP haha!

  • I'm also in Thyroid S -and mentioned on a post above the difficulty I had as being under and imover symptoms are very similar.

    So my tile now is that if I am feeling rough I drop my dose down and see what happens. If I was over medicated I should be feeling a little better and if I was under I would feel a lot worse. The tendency is if you feel rubbish you want to increase but if you are already over medicated you will still feel rubbish.

    I got up to 3 grains when I reached my point of indecision! I am now taking 1.75 grains for 2 days and 2 grains on the other day then repeating. My FT 3 is the highest it has ever been to my knowledge when still within range and I feel good!

  • I actually feel fine on 2.5 but the bloods are looking like I'm over medicating. I'll take the advice above & drop to 2 grains - I can always increase if I need to. Thank you for replying

  • How do you FEEL that is more important than numbers! If you feel OK then what is the problem? Ignore what doctors say they will only do a TSH test which can be irrelevant when you are in the lower numbers. (I.e. Suppressed)

  • Hi Glynis, I feel great, although anything is an improvement on how I was before I started NDT!

    I'm self medicating due to my GP saying that my thyroid was 'tickety boo', clearly it wasn't. So I'm trying to manage this myself with the help of people on here & many hours scouring the internet for information.

    Many thanks for the reply.

  • Before blood tests people raised their meds till they felt good. A lot of them probably had a high t3 if it were to be tested now.

    Jo xx

  • If you feel great then DO NOT lower your meds.

  • I haven't - I was going to but you all convinced me not too :-)

    I'll see how I go - thanks again xx

You may also like...