Private test results help please

Hi everyone, just received my Thyroid Profile test results back from MediChecks and they are as follows:

TSH 2.44 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 15.9 (12-22)

Total thyroxine 98 (59-154)

Thyroglobulin antibody 26.3 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 37.3 (0-34)* we advise that you discuss these results with your doctor.

What does being out of range in this last test suggest?

Thank you!

Kate.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pernicous Aneamia

    you need

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit D3 checked

  • I don't have anything recent but these are from around March 2015:

    Serum ferritin 75 (13-150)

    25-hydroxyvitamin D3 113.7 (don't know what the range is)

    And from September 2014:

    Serum folate 13.3 ug/L (4.6-18.7)

    Serum vitamin B12 206 ng/L (191-663)

    I'm taking 1000mcg sublingual methylcobalamin B12 because of the B12 result.

    Kate.

  • ferritin , folate ,d3 so far are fine

    B12 is low and you are likely to end up hypothyroid but GP wont take notice right now

  • RFU, thyroid results are not indicators of pernicious anaemia. Intrinsic factor antibodies and parietal cell antibodies determine PA.

  • sorry ...mind slipped in the heat

  • katiepoopops, positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Antibodies are mildly elevated and you may be able to reduce them and prevent progression by adopting a 100% gluten-free diet. I doubt your GP will take much notice other than telling you most people have antibodies. Most doctors don't treat Hashimoto's. They treat the resulting hypothyroidism when TSH is > 5 or 6 in the presence of antibodies.

    TSH 2.44 and FT4 under half way through range suggests your thyroid is already starting to struggle.

    Ferritin, vitD and folate looked good in 2014. It may be worth retesting them and B12 in a few months.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks Clutter, is that all I can really do at the moment, then? Go gluten-free? Will that help with my symptoms like hair loss, fatigue, brain fog etc?

  • Katie, it won't restore lost thyroid function but it may reduce attacks and further damage to the thyroid gland. You're unlikely to get NHS treatment until TSH is over range. If the symptoms are intolerable you might consider self medicating but that will prevent you eventually getting a diagnosis and NHS treatment.

    ps if you use the orange Reply tab the person you are responding to will be notified by email and on-site alert that you have responded.

You may also like...