All TFTs results plus tpo and gluten result. Weird results!

Hi guys,

I've been on 3 grains of westhroid for 2 months and had my bloods done last week. I took my last dose on Sat and had the test on Mon. I'm also very ill and have an inner ear infection. The GP said this may have effected my results.

TSH: 0.29

FT4: 7.4

FT3: 3.3

TPO: >1000

gluten sensitivity: 0

I can get the print out from reception in the next few days.

I've never had a suppressed TSH and low FT4 before. I am not coping well with life and having panic attacks and anxiety. Im seeing another GP for thyroid issues unfortunately he is having chemo at the moment and can't see people.

Thanks Guys!

KornishPiskie

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • KornishPiskie,

    We need to see the lab ref ranges to interpret results.

    TSH 0.29 isn't suppressed. It's not even below some ranges. TSH <0.1 is suppressed.

    FT4 is usually low when taking NDT, sometimes even below range. People on NDT usually feel well when FT3 is near, or in, the top third of range.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi Clutter,

    I have been gluten free for sometime and decided to get the test to see. So I spent 6 weeks eating gluten as advised by the Irish coeliac society. I was actually doing well on it and felt I had more energy from feeling fuller for longer. In the last 2 weeks not so great though. But I am sick and it could be that making my tummy a bit sensitive or it could be the gluten building up in my system over time. I found I was hungry all the time on a gf diet and I was thinking it was probably due to spikes in blood sugar. I asked for the antibodies because I was eating gluten and out of curiosity wondered if it would be raised due to the gluten. I will look at my last tfts in a while to see. But from what I saw at the docs the readings were more or less the same.

    The issue I guess is the tfts are reading differently than last year. Last year I was on Armour. This year Westhroid. Last year I was on progesterone only contraception now I take 1 every other day (weaning myself off as if I give up in one go I get headaches).

    However, my gp has said to come back when i am fully recovered from the flu and ear infection and retest. I will take my last dose the day before and not 48 hours (i did search on here and find people recommending 48 hours).

    Reviewing previous bloods my tpo has doubled from the previous reading. Could this be reintroduction of gluten? who knows.

    ref ranges:

    TSH: 0.29 (0.15-3.2)

    FT4: 7.3 (9.9-20.1)

    FT3: 3.3 (2.7-7)

    Last year on 2.5 grains armour and last dose the day before:

    TSH: 2.80 (0.15-3.2)

    FT4: 10.8 (9.9-20.1)

    FT3: 5.3 (2.7-7)

    I know with the next test the GP may flip at my TSH. He is a good doc but a tough road may ensue here :( on the upside when I told him I was gluten free last year he said "oh yes because of the autoimmunity" so maybe things won't be so bad!

  • You took your last dose of NDT on Sat and had the test on Monday? That's far too long. It shouldn't be more than 12 hours for NDT. No wonder you have a low FT3. It's a false low.

    What time of day did you have the test, and was it fasting? Those are the things that affect the TSH. It's highest in the early morning, on an empty stomach.

    So, if you leave too long between last dose and blood draw, you are going to get a low FT3, and if you have the blood draw in the pm you are going to have a low TSH along with the low FT3.

    As Clutter says, FT4 is going to be low when on NDT.

  • Hi Greygoose,

    I had the test at 9.30am (the earliest you can get and all my tests have been done at this time). I was also fasting. I put up my last reading from last year under clutters response. I will retest in a few weeks as per GP and do it the way I always have last dose 24 hours before test. I read here somewhere that 48 hours gives a better idea of what is happening and I thought it might be good to go with this as I had raised to 3 grains and was worried about TSH results

  • KornishPiskie,

    If you read 48 hours you were misinformed. 12 is ample if you split dose. If you take once daily take it after the blood draw. There is no need to worry about TSH. TSH is usually low or suppressed when taking sufficient NDT.

  • I know but #im guessing my GP doesnt know this. I have been through it before (new GP though). He said he will refer me to Endocrine clinic if next bloods are similar. I might try for a referal to someone who is good as rumour has it the nearest consultant is crap

  • KornishPiskie,

    Re low/suppressed TSH read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    If you want a list of member recommended endocrinologists ask Louise Roberts.

  • Thats great thanks!

  • 48 hours gap may be suitable for some supplements.

    When I get iron or iron-related testing I leave 5 days gap between iron supplements and the test.

    Could you have been reading about supplements when you read that 48 hours gap is required?

  • No definitely was for meds. Of course I cant find it now but will look again later

  • You say you were hungry when eating gluten free.. were you replacing it with anything? It's taken me a while to get my head around the whole gluten free thing as I was a huge bread fan and love baking etc.. I am finding it much easier now though replacing things like sandwiches with rice or gf crispbread or baked potatoes, I make gf scones and Brazilian cheese rolls made with tapioca flour. The doves farm website has some great recipe ideas and I never feel hungry anymore plus I've lost weight and my antibodies are lower!

  • Hi Natchap,

    It's thise things that make me hungry! I eat them and an hour later im hungry rice potatoes gf bread. All thise things unfortunately :(

  • How strange!

You may also like...