Test results - repost

Hi I am reposting this since my post has now disappeared onto another page. I am newly registered. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2014. My dose is 100mcg levo and 10mcg T3. I was given T3 by my endo because I cannot convert T4 to T3 very well. I am just wondering with my current symptoms I could do with a raise in dose?

Difficult swallowing, one side of neck swollen on one side (thyroid ultrasound has shown goitre), trapped wind, constipation, cold intolerance, freezing cold feet and toes, pains in legs, cramps in muscles, tiredness, dry skin, sores in mouth, looking washed out, weight gain, clumsiness, high blood pressure, pains in chest, loss of balance, memory loss, mental sluggishness, feeling of wanting to isolate myself. I am getting called "slow and stupid" a lot of the time which I cannot currently help at the moment.

Thank you

Serum TSH - 1.85 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 16.3 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 - 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 417.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies - 308.3 (<115)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 35.2 (>75 adequate vitamin D) taking 20mcg D3

Serum folate - 1.4 (2.5 - 18.7) folic acid given

Serum ferritin - 53 (15 - 150 premenopausal, 30 - 400 postmenopausal)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Some of your symptoms are due to your vitamin deficiencies.

    Ideally your vitamin D level should be 100nmol/L are you supplementing this? If so what with.

    Your folate level is below the reference range. However as folate works with vitamin B12 you need to get this tested asap before you take any action.

    Your serum ferritin level wants to be half the reference range. Are you supplementing iron?

    Apart from the vitamin B12 and folate levels where you will should get help from your GP, you need to take action yourself with your vitamin D and ferritin levels.

    In regards to your thyroid hormones you would probably feel better if your T3 was above 5. So you should increase your T3. However if you increase your T3 expect your TSH and T4 levels to be suppressed.

  • Florrie1,

    The goal of Levothyroxine and T3 is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    20mg vitamin D is equivalent to 1,000iu which isn't even a winter maintenance dose. I would increase vitD to 10,000iu daily x 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid when I was folate deficient. You can buy folic acid or methylfolate without prescription but will have to take multiple 400mcg or 800mcg tablets to get a dose equivalent to 5mg.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can supplement iron to raise ferritin. Take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

  • Hi again Florrie - are you happy with the answers you have had? Have you any other issues or questions? This is a very busy group and sometimes the sheer amount of info can be overwhelming - and posts can go past quickly - so please do just keep asking.

    Good luck and I hope you can feel better soon,

    Gillian xx

You may also like...