Results and T3

Hi, I wonder if someone could advise me on my results

Serum cortisol 377 nmol/L (171-536)

FT3 4.2 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

FT4 19.7 pmol/L (12-22)

TSH 2.21 mIU/L (0.27-4.2)

These have all been deemed normal and no action by GP, T4 to be checked in 8 weeks to ensure I do not go overactive. I had a thyroidectomy (Graves) in March last year and am on 125 levothyroxine. I had my blood test at 9am and did not eat or take levo beforehand. My TSH seems high? I am always tired. I take evening primrose oil, ferrous fumerate 200mcg daily, fit C, selenium and B12 supplement.

It has been suggested to me here that I get my T4 increased which I do not hold out much hope for and seeing as how I don't have a thyroid I am wondering if buying T3 online would be a better option for me. I would welcome any thoughts and suggestions as to what does I should start with if I go down this road?

Many thanks.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, your FT3 is low in range while FT4 is high in range - suggesting that you aren't the best at converting. And TSH is a bit high, though not enough to cause panic - even on this board.

    I'd say wait for the next test before buying T3. Yes it looks as if you could do with a little. But it will suppress your TSH, which means that from that day on your GP will be panicking and lowering your T4 too.

    If only the medics took the trouble to educate themselves properly in matters Thyroid. You would think, given the number of sufferers, they would be interested.

  • Hohoho,

    I very much doubt increasing Levothyroxine by 25mcg will cause over medication, by which I mean FT4 or FT3 over range, not TSH below range. The resulting rise in FT4 and FT3 may be sufficient to relieve your fatigue. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Symptoms can lag several months behind good biochemistry so if they haven't improved 3 months after raising Levothyroxine dose it may be worth seeing whether adding a little T3 improves them.

You may also like...