Frustrated - refused to test for thyroid functioning

Grrrr! I just spoke to a Dr at my practice (never see the same one twice!) and explained how unwell and achy I feel. I had blood tests on Friday 6th Jan and was told my TSH is 3.8 but they didn't do the T3 or T4 test. I got a doctor on Mon 10th to redo my blood test to include T3 and T4. However the lab refused to do my thyroid tests again as I only had it done a few days before and they won't now for a couple of months as I fall into the normal parameters. So my CRP is high so they are going to check with another blood test to test if I have rheumatoid arthritis! I explained what Thyroid Uk advises and he said that isn't what he is taught! So yet more blood damn vampires! I know this will come back negative and be a complete waste of time! No history of any arthritis in my family. I also explained that I barely had any symptoms of hypothyroidism before I started taking Levothyroxine. I think I need to change doctors surgery or go private.

Sorry for rant! Needed to express my frustration!

What type of doctor specialises in Thyroid illness? The best and trusted company for blood/Thyroid tests? I think I need to pay to get myself feeling better.

Jules😤😖

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • NotRomeo,

    If TSH is 3.8 while you are taking Levothyroxine you are under medicated. You don't need more testing, you need a dose increase.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Endocrinologists are the specialists for thyroid dysfunction. Unfortunately most endocrinologists are diabetes specialists rather than thyroid specialists. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endocrinologists.

    As I said, you don't need further testing at this point but TUK recommend Blue Horizon and Genova if you wish to arrange private blood tests thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you for your great advice. I shall take the article into a doctor. I know the tests for rheumatoid arthritis are a waste of my time and blood and NHS resources.

    Jules 🙂

  • NotRomeo,

    Hypothyroid patients are often low or deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood so you might ask your GP to test.

You may also like...