B12 - MCV - SERUM FOLATE

RESULTS

B12 445 (200-900)

SERUM FOLATE 7.8 (2.00 - 17.00)

MCV 84 (75-105)

FERRITIN 75 (15.00 - 250.00)

HOW DO YOU GUYS INTERPRET THESE RESULTS PLEASE?

MY MOST RECENT UAT/HASHIMOTOS RESULTS ARE APPARENTLY PRETTY PERFECT

TSH <0.03 (0.35 - 5.00)

T3 6.7 (3.50 - 6.50)

T4 18.6 (9.00 - 24.00)

I AM LITERALLY ON MY KNEES - ENDO HAS AGREED TO B12 INJECTIONS - NEED TO KNOW WHAT THE MCV MEANS PLEASE

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I expect someone knowledgeable will be along soon (I don't know about B12, MCV etc), but in the meantime, have you thought about joining the Perncious Anaemia forum, as they will surely be able to help. healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    I am interested though in your comment that your thyroid results are pretty perfect. Your FT3 is slightly over range. Is your endo ok with that?

  • I'll post on there Thankyou

  • You can look up blood tests on labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    It says about MCV -

    "Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is a measurement of the average size of your RBCs. The MCV is elevated when your RBCs are larger than normal (macrocytic), for example in anaemia caused by vitamin B12 deficiency or folic acid deficiency. When the MCV is decreased, your RBCs are smaller than normal (microcytic), which may indicate iron deficiency anaemia, inflammation or occasionally thalassaemias."

    Your folate is a little low, it should be at least half way through it's range which would be at least 9.5. After you start your B12 injections you should supplement also with a B Complex to balance the B vits. Buy one with methylfolate rather than folic acid and avoid cheap supermarket brands, Boots and Holland and Barrett as they tend to use cheap ingredients and frequently the wrong form.

    As for your Hashi's, are you strictly gluten free and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily?

  • Thanks for your response I am gluten and soy free - I don't take selenium??? I feel like I rattle already!

  • Selenium can help reduce antibodies and helps with conversion of T4 to T3. It's a very useful supplement for us Hypos, and especially Hashi's Hypos.

    From hypothyroidmom.com/a-differ...

    "There are numerous studies finding that selenium supplementation reduces thyroid autoimmune antibodies. A study of 80 women with Hashimoto’s disease found that supplementation of 200 mcg of selenomethionine reduced anti-TPO antibodies by 21%,[22. Contempre, B., et al. ......"

    From jeffreydachmd.com/hashimoto...

    "Selenium Can Decrease Antibody Levels

    Yes, selenium is an essential trace mineral important for the thyroid gland. Selenium deficiency has been implicated in the etiology of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, and selenium supplementation has been found beneficial...... "

You may also like...